13,805
edits
m (re-coloring based on this event voucher) |
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) (→Script: added script) |
||
Line 545: | Line 545: | ||
==Script== | ==Script== | ||
{{ | * Pokémon Center (event conversation) | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{black color}}; border:3px solid #{{black color}}" | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Name | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Text | |||
|- | |||
|{{tt|Serena|Blurb}} | |||
|''We're gonna climb our way all the way up to the champion title!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''We have the same goal: we're going to keep getting stronger...'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''and become the strongest champion!<br>I'm going to be stronger than you, Serena.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Right back at you, Calem.'' | |||
|} | |||
* A Worthy Rival | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{black color}}; border:3px solid #{{black color}}" | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Name | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Text | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(City; Team Break is attacking a pair of Trainers) | |||
|- | |||
|Masked Man | |||
|''Bwahaha! This is what happens when you try to stand against us!<br>Now! Surrender your—'' | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|''Stop right there!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem and Serena appear) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''That's enough of you all running wild.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Masked Man | |||
|''Heh, another chump shows up.<br>You'd better get ready to hand over your Pokémon!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Serena and Calem each send out a Greninja; their Greninja attack Team Break's Pokémon) | |||
|- | |||
|Masked Woman | |||
|''Th-these kids are strong!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Masked Man | |||
|''Grr... Interrupting us at the worst time!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem and Serena's Greninja defeat Team Break's Pokémon) | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Nice moves!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''You too, Serena.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Star | |||
|''Aw, man... They bested us...'' | |||
|- | |||
|Ace Trainer | |||
|''We're not strong enough to beat them...'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''But there's no point being sad, right?<br>As long as you train so you don't lose next time—'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''It'll all be OK!<br>You're not alone! You have a lot of friends here on Pasio who are by your side!<br>Let's all get stronger together, along with our precious partner Pokémon!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Star | |||
|''Stronger together...'' | |||
|- | |||
|Ace Trainer | |||
|''Instead of fighting alone, I can get stronger by battling alongside my partner and the people around me...'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Yeah! We're all in this together!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Ace Trainer | |||
|''O-OK!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Star | |||
|''We can do it!'' | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|''Well done!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Lear appears as Rachel and Sawyer apprehend Team Break) | |||
|- | |||
|Lear | |||
|''You encouraged those heart-stricken Trainers and got them back on their feet. Color me impressed.<br>I'm preparing an event that's perfect for sync pairs like you two, so be prepared!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Sawyer | |||
|''Young master, let's take these Team Break members away before they act out again.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Lear | |||
|''Yes, let's.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Lear leaves) | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''An event that's perfect for us?<br>I wonder what it could be!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''(Serena was the one who gave those discouraged Trainers hope...)<br>(She's not just strong in battle. She has that spark in her heart.)<br>(But what do I have?)<br>(Am I a Trainer worthy of being her rival?)'' | |||
|} | |||
* Neo Champion Stadium | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{black color}}; border:3px solid #{{black color}}" | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Name | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Text | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Beach; Calem is looking out at the sea with his Greninja) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Do you want to beat Serena?<br>I feel the same.<br>Because to me, Serena is—'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''There you are, Calem!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Serena appears with her Greninja) | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Lear said he has something he wants to tell us!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''OK, let's go together.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem and Serena arrive in Lear's villa; Lear is gathered with Lance, Steven, Cynthia, Iris, Alder, Diantha, and Leon) | |||
|- | |||
|Lear | |||
|''Let me tell you why I summoned you both here!<br>I would like to invite you to participate in the Neo Champion Stadium!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Neo...Champion Stadium?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Is it different from the Champion Stadium we've had up to now?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Lear | |||
|''The truly mighty are not only strong—they also serve as an example for everyone else to measure up against.<br>To spread this idea, I'm looking for sync pairs that instill hope in others...<br>Thus, I'm hosting a tournament to decide who to crown the Neo Champion of Pasio!<br>The Champions here will give you the finer details.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Lance | |||
|''Sure.<br>Let me start by explaining our position.<br>In this tournament, we, the Champions from each region, will be participating as judges, not competitors.<br>For each tournament, one of us will be chosen as the head judge who decides the judging criteria of that tournament.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Each tournament... That means there'll be more than one tournament to decide a champion?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Steven | |||
|''Precisely.<br>The tournament will be held again and again with different judging criteria.<br>We, the judges, will discuss amongst ourselves who has met our criteria for each tournament...<br>and award the title Neo Champion of Pasio to those who've shown they qualify.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Leon | |||
|''Just because you're good at Pokémon battling doesn't mean you'll become the champion!<br>You'll have to show us that your actions are befitting of the champion title by meeting the judging criteria!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Cynthia | |||
|''Unlike the Champions of the Pokémon League or PML...<br>"Neo Champion" is a title for a Trainer who acts as an example of what everyone should measure up to.<br>Which means more than one person could qualify.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Serena is shocked) | |||
|- | |||
|Iris | |||
|''Basically, anyone has a chance to be a champion!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Alder chuckles) | |||
|- | |||
|Lear | |||
|''Now listen...<br>For this monumental first tournament, the head judge will be Diantha, the Champion of the Kalos region.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Diantha | |||
|''I wanted to see the two of you shine, so I made sure you both were invited.<br>So how about it? Will you take part in this tournament?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Of course I will!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Me too.<br>It's also a good chance to settle things with Serena...<br>Serena... I'm going to beat you and become the Neo Champion of Pasio.<br>I'll see you in the finals!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Of course! I'll be looking forward to it!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem and Serena smile at each other, and all the Champions and Lear chuckle) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''Now then...'' | |||
|} | |||
* Inner Fighting Spirit | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{black color}}; border:3px solid #{{black color}}" | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Name | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Text | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Town) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''I know I talked the talk, but with my usual training, I won't be able to beat Serena...'' | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|''Hello there, young boy from Kalos.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Alder waves and approaches Calem) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''You seem like you're very fired up.<br>Would you like to train with me?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Are you sure? Is it OK for a judge to help out a participant?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''Oh, it's not a problem at all.<br>I was only there as the advisor for the current Unova Champion, Iris.<br>I'm slightly different from the other judges.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''But why would you help me?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''Why, I just saw some youngsters with fighting spirit burning in their hearts, and I got a bit fired up myself!<br>Looks like your partner Pokémon's up for it!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem's Greninja lets itself out of its Poké Ball) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''It's rare to get an opportunity like this.<br>Please train me!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Forest; Serena and Greninja are battling Cynthia and Garchomp) | |||
|- | |||
|Cynthia | |||
|''Impressive skills.<br>You'll have no trouble advancing through the main tournament if you keep this up.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Thank you!<br>It's an honor to be trained by you, Cynthia!<br>The judges said that just winning battles doesn't mean you can be champion...<br>Knowing Diantha, I wonder if they'll be judging us on how well we can act.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Cynthia | |||
|''Maybe. I'm not sure.<br>Would you like to beat Calem?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Of course!<br>I've battled Calem many times since we left Vaniville Town together.<br>I'm always pushing myself so I don't lose to Calem, who's always serious.<br>Calem is the best rival. He's the reason I was able to get this strong!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Cynthia | |||
|''It's wonderful that you have a rival to compete against.<br>You can battle him seriously without holding back because he's strong and you respect him.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Serena laughs nervously) | |||
|- | |||
|Cynthia | |||
|''Let's move on to the next training!<br>Your next opponent is...'' | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|''Clang!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Jasmine arrives with her Steelix and two Magnemite) | |||
|- | |||
|Jasmine | |||
|''My Steel-type Pokémon and I are here to help!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Cynthia | |||
|''Now! Try to break through her Pokémon's defense!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Cynthia sure doesn't pull any punches...<br>But I have to work this hard if I want to beat Calem!<br>OK, let's do this, Jasmine!'' | |||
|} | |||
* True Feelings | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{black color}}; border:3px solid #{{black color}}" | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Name | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Text | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Volcano; Calem and Greninja are battling Alder and Accelgor) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Yes! Good job, Greninja!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Greninja cries out) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''Indeed! That's the spirit!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Alder returns Accelgor and approaches Calem) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''By the way, what is it that drives you so much?<br>The title of champion?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Of course I'd like to be champion...<br>But it's not just the title I care about.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Alder is puzzled, and Calem clenches his fists) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''I just...don't want to lose to Serena.<br>I've battled Serena so many times in Kalos, and each time, I've felt disappointed in myself.<br>Through battling her, I've realized that she's not just my neighbor...<br>I've started to see her as my true rival.<br>I wanted to remember my journey in Kalos with Greninja...<br>So I partnered up with him as a way to start a new journey.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Greninja cries out) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''A rival you can't lose to, huh...<br>Say, Calem, what do you think about the Neo Champion Stadium?'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem is puzzled) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''Holding the tournament again and again, changing the head judge each time...<br>And in each tournament, those who prove themselves worthy will get the title of Neo Champion.<br>What do you think is the meaning of that?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''I guess it means...that it's better to have more Trainers who can be an example to others?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''That's one reason. But there's more to it than that.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Flashback to N turned away) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''Once, I lost to a Trainer with true convictions...'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Fade to Hilbert turned away) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''And that Trainer clashed head-on with another Trainer with different convictions...'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Fade to N and Hilbert facing away from each other) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''Then both of them became true heroes.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Back to present) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''My convictions and their convictions...<br>They were all true beliefs. There's no way to say one is better than the others.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''... ... ...'' | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''Seeing those convictions come together and compete with each other can give courage to those who are watching.<br>That's what I believe.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Those words really mean something to me.<br>I used to compare myself to others to see who was better...<br>That's all I used to care about.<br>But that doesn't matter to me now.<br>I want to face Serena with my true feelings... And I want to win!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Alder laughs) | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''It seems you both were lucky to meet each other.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''What's the next training, Alder?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Alder | |||
|''I've got it!<br>I've asked someone special to come here to battle you.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Acerola appears with Palossand and Mimikyu) | |||
|- | |||
|Acerola | |||
|''Hiya! Your big sister Acerola is here!<br>You're doing some serious training! I can help you out with that!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Acerola...<br>I might take you up on that offer, Big Sis!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Acerola laughs) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''I've become stronger by meeting all sorts of people and Pokémon throughout my journey.<br>I'm gonna hit Serena with all I've got!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Transition to the stadium, where Lear and Diantha are standing on the stage) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|A few days later... | |||
|- | |||
|Lear | |||
|''We will now hold the tournament to decide the Neo Champion of Pasio...<br>The Neo Champion Stadium!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Diantha | |||
|''I, Diantha, Champion of the Kalos region, will be the head judge for this tournament!<br>Everyone should know that this tournament's purpose isn't just to decide the strongest sync pair.<br>There's something I care about more than wins or losses.<br>What I want to see is how you shine as a sync pair!<br>I will bestow the title of Neo Champion upon the sync pairs who show me they shine brilliantly!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Lear | |||
|''Every participant should battle in a way that leaves no regrets at the end.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Diantha | |||
|''And now...let the Neo Champion Stadium begin!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Fade to white) | |||
|} | |||
* En Garde! | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="background:#{{black color}}; border:3px solid #{{black color}}" | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}"| Name | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Text | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Champion Stadium) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|Now, it's time for the Neo Champion Stadium finals!<br>The battle of the century—between Serena and Calem—is about to begin! | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Acerola, Jasmine, Cynthia, and Alder are watching as Calem walks onto the battlefield) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''In order to win this tournament, I can't lose here.<br>But more importantly...I don't want to lose to you.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Serena walks onto the battlefield) | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''I can't lose either.<br>You're my friend, my comrade, my neighbor...<br>And my best rival.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem and Serena smile, then prepare for battle) | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Ready for this?'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''En garde!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Serena sends out her Greninja) | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Let's win, Greninja!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem sends out his Greninja) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''No, we're gonna win!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem and Serena's Greninja battle; after a tense match, Serena's Greninja is defeated) | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Greninja...'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Did we win?<br>I beat...Serena?'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Serena giggles) | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''You're definitely my best rival.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Serena and Calem walk to the center of the battlefield) | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Congratulations, Calem.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Diantha | |||
|''That was a truly excellent battle, you two.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Diantha approaches Calem and Serena) | |||
|- | |||
|Diantha | |||
|''Each sync pair showed me a brilliant shine!<br>As I mentioned at the start, my focus for this tournament was how brightly you shine.<br>And more than one sync pair showed me a shining bond!<br>Sync pairs who share that light and compete with each other create an infinite shine.<br>This time, two Trainers who displayed this wonderful shine...<br>will be receiving the title of Neo Champion!'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''What?!<br>But Calem won the battle...'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''Serena... I'd like you to receive the title of Neo Champion as well.<br>Without you, I wouldn't have gotten as strong as I am now.<br>That's why I'd like to share this pleasure with you.<br>In fact, I think it's the right thing to do.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''OK, understood.'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Diantha congratulates Calem and Serena, and the two turn around to face the crowd;<br>Acerola, Jasmine, Cynthia, and Alder cheer; Lysandre chuckles and walks away; transition to evening) | |||
|- | |||
|Lear | |||
|''The Trainers who have won the honor to be crowned Neo Champion of this tournament are...these two!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem and Serena each walk up wearing their Champion outfits and wave to the crowd) | |||
|- | |||
|Diantha | |||
|''Congratulations, Serena, Calem.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Calem | |||
|''I'll continue to count on you, neighbor.'' | |||
|- | |||
|Serena | |||
|''Right back at you!'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 class="c"|(Calem and Serena chuckle and then pose for the audience) | |||
|} | |||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== |