62,786
edits
EmoWynaut62 (talk | contribs) (→Trivia) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
=Set Size= | =Set Size= | ||
*101 cards in English release | *101 cards in English release | ||
*68 cards in Japanese release | *68 cards in Japanese release | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
*29th June 2006 - Japanese Expansion | *29th June 2006 - Japanese Expansion | ||
*8th November 2006 - English Expansion | *8th November 2006 - English Expansion | ||
Prereleases were held on the weekends of 28th/29th October and 4th/5th November 2006. | |||
=Trivia= | =Trivia= | ||
*EX Dragon Frontiers is set on | *EX Dragon Frontiers is set on an island far away where ''natural'' Delta Species Pokémon thrive. This is reflected on the cards, as fully evolved Delta Species Pokémon remain purely one type, as opposed to being partially [[Metal (TCG)|Metal]]-type. This was likely due to their artificial creation as a result of the electromagnetic radiation from Holon Tower. | ||
*Almost every Pokémon featured in this set is a Delta Species Pokémon, with the exceptions of Kirlia (#32), Larvitar (#51), Pupitar (#58) and Ralts (#60). | |||
*This is the last set to feature Delta Species Pokémon. | *This is the last set to feature Delta Species Pokémon. | ||
*In Japan, this set has two full 60-card decks instead of the normally released [[Half Deck]]s. | *In Japan, this set has two full 60-card decks instead of the normally released [[Half Deck]]s. | ||
* | *The reverse-holographic design for this set is a plain holographic foil with the EX Dragon Frontiers set logo. Reverse-holographic versions of holographic rares have foil name text, HP text, rarity symbol and border. | ||
*EX Dragon Frontiers does not include a secret box-topper card. | |||
*The Prerelease card for this set is Dragonair δ. | |||
=English Theme Decks= | =English Theme Decks= | ||
Line 31: | Line 36: | ||
=Card List= | =Card List= | ||
==English Expansion== | ==English Expansion== | ||
{| {{graytable}} | {| {{graytable}} | ||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |- style="background: #eaeaea;" | ||
Line 38: | Line 42: | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || Ampharos δ || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Feraligatr δ || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | | 2 || Feraligatr δ || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | ||
|- | |||
| 3 || Heracross δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Meganium δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Milotic δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Nidoking δ || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Nidoqueen δ || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || Ninetales δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | | 8 || Ninetales δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | ||
|- | |||
| 9 || Pinsir δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Snorlax δ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | | 10 || Snorlax δ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | ||
|- | |||
| 11 || Togetic δ || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || Typhlosion δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | | 12 || Typhlosion δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || Arbok δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | ||
|- | |||
| 14 || Cloyster δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Dewgong δ || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Gligar δ || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Jynx δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Ledian δ || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Lickitung δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Mantine δ || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Quagsire δ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Seadra δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Tropius δ || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Vibrava δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Xatu δ || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Bayleef δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Croconaw δ || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Dragonair δ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Electabuzz δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Flaaffy δ || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Horsea δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Kirlia || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Kirlia δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Nidorina || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Nidorino δ || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Quilava δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Seadra δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || Shelgon δ || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Smeargle δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || Swellow δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || Togepi δ || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || Vibrava δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || Bagon δ || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || Chikorita δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || Cyndaquil δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || Dratini δ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || Ekans δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || Elekid δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || Feebas δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || Horsea δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || Larvitar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || Larvitar δ || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || Ledyba δ || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || Mareep δ || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || Natu δ || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || Nidoran ♀ δ || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || Nidoran ♂ δ || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || Pupitar || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || Pupitar δ || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || Ralts || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || Ralts δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || Seel δ || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || Shellder δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || Smoochum δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || Swablu δ || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || Taillow δ || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || Totodile δ || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || Trapinch δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || Trapinch δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || Vulpix δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || Wooper δ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || Buffer Piece || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || Copycat || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || Holon Legacy || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || Holon Mentor || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || Island Hermit || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || Mr. Stone’s Project || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || Old Rod || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || Professor Elm’s Training Method || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || Prof. Oak’s Research || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || Strength Charm || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || TV Reporter || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || Switch || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || Holon Energy FF || E || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || Holon Energy GL || E || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || Holon Energy WP || E || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || Boost Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || δ Rainbow Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || Scramble Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || Altaria ex δ || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || Dragonite ex δ || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 92 || Flygon ex δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | | 92 || Flygon ex δ || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | ||
Line 67: | Line 243: | ||
| 100 || Charizard [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] δ || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | | 100 || Charizard [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] δ || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 101 || Mew [[Image: Shiningsymbol.gif]] δ || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | | 101 || Mew [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] δ || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 167: | Line 343: | ||
| 44 || Bayleef δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | | 44 || Bayleef δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 || Meganium | | 45 || Meganium δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46 || Kingdra ex δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | | 46 || Kingdra ex δ || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex |