42
edits
Swampert22 (talk | contribs) |
Swampert22 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 457: | Line 457: | ||
===Cheetos Pokémon Tazos=== | ===Cheetos Pokémon Tazos=== | ||
The first UK set contained 25 standard Tazos and was distributed exclusively in promotional packets of {{wp|Cheetos}} in 2000. This release featured an image of {{wp|Chester_Cheetah|Chester Cheetah}} flipping a Tazo on the rear and the [[type]] the Pokémon on the front was strong against. | The first UK set contained 25 standard Tazos and was distributed exclusively in promotional packets of {{wp|Cheetos}} in 2000. This release featured an image of {{wp|Chester_Cheetah|Chester Cheetah}} flipping a Tazo on the rear and the [[type]] the Pokémon on the front was strong against. | ||
====List of Cheetos Pokémon Tazos==== | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Kanto}}; border: 3px solid #{{colorschemedark|Kanto}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | |||
! Tazo Number | |||
! Featured Character | |||
! Front | |||
! Rear | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Bulbasaur]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[Charmander]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Squirtle]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Pikachu]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[Nidoran♀_(Pokémon)|Nidoran♀]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Nidoran♂_(Pokémon)|Nidoran♂]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Jigglypuff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Diglett]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Meowth]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[Psyduck]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[Machop]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Ponyta]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[Drowzee]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[Staryu]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[Eevee]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Dratini]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[Ash]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[Ivysaur]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[Blastoise]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[Butterfree]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[Clefairy]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[Poliwhirl]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[Gengar]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[Exeggcute]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[Snorlax]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:Walkers_Cheetos_UK_Pokemon_Tazo_Rear.png|Rear of a Cheetos Pokémon Tazo | File:Walkers_Cheetos_UK_Pokemon_Tazo_Rear.png|Rear of a Cheetos Pokémon Tazo | ||
Line 464: | Line 601: | ||
The second set of Pokémon Tazos released in the United Kingdom consisted of 25 "moving" lenticular Tazos showcasing characters to tie in with the release of [[Pokémon_Gold_and_Silver_Versions|Pokémon Gold and Silver]] in 2001. A total of 60 million Tazos were produced and distributed in promotional packets of {{wp|Quavers}}, {{wp|Monster Munch}}, French Fries, {{wp|Funyuns}} and {{wp|Cheetos}}. The rear of the Tazos featured [[Pokédex]] information from the character on the front, including Number, Type, Height and Weight. Following the popularity of this campaign, a second phase of Tazos was released to expand the set, with 10 numbered Tazos (26-35) and 3 "Special Edition" Tazos. | The second set of Pokémon Tazos released in the United Kingdom consisted of 25 "moving" lenticular Tazos showcasing characters to tie in with the release of [[Pokémon_Gold_and_Silver_Versions|Pokémon Gold and Silver]] in 2001. A total of 60 million Tazos were produced and distributed in promotional packets of {{wp|Quavers}}, {{wp|Monster Munch}}, French Fries, {{wp|Funyuns}} and {{wp|Cheetos}}. The rear of the Tazos featured [[Pokédex]] information from the character on the front, including Number, Type, Height and Weight. Following the popularity of this campaign, a second phase of Tazos was released to expand the set, with 10 numbered Tazos (26-35) and 3 "Special Edition" Tazos. | ||
Selected retailers also sold Pokémon Tazo Holders in three different | Selected retailers also sold Pokémon Tazo Holders in three different colors during this promotion. They were available in Gold, Silver and Glow in the Dark. | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> |
edits