531
edits
Nescientist (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Treasures of Ruin" to "treasures of ruin") |
Meeper12346 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 373: | Line 373: | ||
===In the games=== | ===In the games=== | ||
====In-game effects==== | |||
Starting from [[Pokémon Video Game Showdown 2008]] (and excluding VGC 2010), aesthetic changes are made to the link battle arena during the World Championships. These tend to come in the form of a unique battle background made specifically for the event, but can also change the music, either by using a track unique to the World Championships (such as ''Pokémon World Championships Final'', used from [[Generation V]] to [[Generation VII]]) or by locking music selection to a pre-existing track. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{Pokémon color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{Pokémon color}}" | |||
! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Year | |||
! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Game | |||
! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}; | Arena | |||
! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}; | Picture | |||
! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Music | |||
! style="background:#{{Pokémon color light}}" | Differences | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon Video Game Showdown|VGS '08]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrevss|PBR}} | |||
| [[Sunset Colosseum]] | |||
| [[File:Sunset Colosseum PBR.png|150px]] | |||
| Orchestral arrangement of ''Battle! ([[Cyrus|Team Galactic Boss]])'' from {{g|Diamond and Pearl}} | |||
| Unique build of Pokémon Battle Revolution that featured a new arrangement of ''Battle! (Team Galactic Boss)'' that appears to have been made specifically for Pokémon Video Game Showdown '08.<br>Used for at least the semi-finals and finals matches in both Junior and Senior divisions. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2009 World Championships|VGC '09]] | |||
| [[Waterfall Colosseum]] | |||
| [[File:Waterfall Colosseum PBR.png|150px]] | |||
| ''Battle! (Pokétopia Master [[Mysterial]])'' | |||
| Unique build of Pokémon Battle Revolution that used the [[Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum]] designs for [[Lucas (game)|Lucas]] and [[Dawn (game)|Dawn]] during DS Multiplayer which are not present in the retail release of Battle Revolution. Additionally, matches played on this build used the battle track that plays when facing Mysterial in [[Stargazer Colosseum]], which is not usually an available music choice for Waterfall Colosseum. <br>Used for at least the semi-finals and finals matches in both Junior and Senior divisions. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2011 World Championships|VGC '11]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | Link battle room | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Battle terrain Championships B2W2.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | <p>''Battle! (Trainer)''</p>''Pokémon World Championships Final'' (during finals matches) | |||
| rowspan=3 | During [[Generation V]] Regional, National and World Championships events, a unique white link battle background was used. The music track used during these battles was typically ''Battle! (Trainer)''; however, the music changes to ''Pokémon World Championships Final'' during each division's final set. This battle background and the track ''Pokémon World Championships Final'' are not used anywhere else in-game with the exception of several special [[Pokémon World Tournament#Download|Download Tournament]] events in {{g|Black 2 and White 2}} based on the World Championships. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2012 World Championships|VGC '12]] | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2013 World Championships|VGC '13]] | |||
| {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2014 World Championships|VGC '14]] | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | Link battle room | |||
| [[File:Battle terrain Championships XY.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | <p>''Battle! (Trainer)''{{sup/6|XY}}</p>''Pokémon World Championships Final'' (during finals matches) | |||
| rowspan=3 | <p>During the 2014 World Championships, a unique rainbow-themed battle background was used. The music track used during the 2014 World Championships battles was typically ''Battle! (Trainer)''; however, the music would change to ''Pokémon World Championships Final'' during each division's final set.</p>A new background was made for {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} that would be used during the 2015 and 2016 World Championships, this time only being used during each division's final set. It adds dark blue flooring, a spinning globe in the background and multicolored spotlights. Both battle backgrounds and the track ''Pokémon World Championships Final'' are not used anywhere else in-game. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2015 World Championships|VGC '15]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Battle terrain Championships ORAS.png|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2016 World Championships|VGC '16]] | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2017 World Championships|VGC '17]] | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|SM}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | Link battle room | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Battle terrain Championships USUM.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | ''Pokémon World Championships Final'' | |||
| rowspan=3 | During each division's final set at [[Generation VII]] World Championships events, a unique battle background with multicolored spotlights and a jumbotron displaying a crown was used. This battle background and the track ''Pokémon World Championships Final'' are not used anywhere else in-game. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2018 World Championships|VGC '18]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrev7|USUM}} | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2019 World Championships|VGC '19]] | |||
|-|} | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2022 World Championships|VGC '22]] | |||
| {{gameabbrev8}} | |||
| Link battle stadium | |||
| [[File:Battle Stadium Championships SwSh.png|150px]] | |||
| ''Battle! ([[Leon|Champion Leon]])'' | |||
| A unique battle stadium with the World Championships logo present on the advertising boards and a [[Poké Ball (item)|Poké Ball]] displayed on the jumbotron was used during all 2022 World Championships matches. This battle background is not used anywhere else in-game. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[2023 World Championships|VGC '23]] | |||
| {{gameabbrev9}} | |||
| [[Mesagoza]] | |||
| [[File:Mesagoza Championships SV.png|150px]] | |||
| ''Battle! ([[Nemona|Champion Nemona]])'' | |||
| A festival-themed variation of Mesagoza at night was used during the 2023 World Championships for top 32 onwards, adding fireworks, decorations and a large crowd of spectators, along with unique camera angles that would later be used in all online games from version 2.0.1 of {{g|Scarlet and Violet}} onwards. This battle background is not used anywhere else in-game. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====In-game appearances==== | |||
In {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}}, the top four competitors from each division of the Video Game Championships from the [[2012 World Championships]] were featured in the [[World Championships Tournament]]s in the [[Pokémon World Tournament]]. In the [[Generation VI]] games, {{DL|Pokémon X and Y beta|Battle Maison|unused text}} exists for the top three competitors as opponents in the [[Battle Maison]]. | In {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}}, the top four competitors from each division of the Video Game Championships from the [[2012 World Championships]] were featured in the [[World Championships Tournament]]s in the [[Pokémon World Tournament]]. In the [[Generation VI]] games, {{DL|Pokémon X and Y beta|Battle Maison|unused text}} exists for the top three competitors as opponents in the [[Battle Maison]]. | ||