28,036
edits
(→Names) |
|||
Line 662: | Line 662: | ||
| From 樒 ''shikimi'' ({{wp|Illicium anisatum|Japanese star anise}}, a plant often used to decorate Buddhist graves), 死 ''shi'' (death), and 鬼 ''ki'' (ghost) | | From 樒 ''shikimi'' ({{wp|Illicium anisatum|Japanese star anise}}, a plant often used to decorate Buddhist graves), 死 ''shi'' (death), and 鬼 ''ki'' (ghost) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English, Indonesian | ||
| Shauntal | | Shauntal | ||
| From ''haunt'' | | From ''haunt'' | ||
Line 692: | Line 692: | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 婉龍 ''Yúnlùhng'' | | 婉龍 ''Yúnlùhng'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Thai | |||
| ชิกิมิ ''Chikimi'' | |||
| Transcription of her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |