19,442
edits
m (Bot: Adding es:Melisa) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ツボミ ''Tsubomi'' | | ツボミ ''Tsubomi'' | ||
| From 蕾 ''tsubomi'' (flower bud) | | From 蕾 ''tsubomi'' (flower bud) and possibly 夢のつぼみ ''Yume no Tsubomi'' (single album by Blossom's Japanese voice actor {{wp|Inori Minase}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Amelia | | Amelia | ||
| | | Possibly from ''{{wp|Camellia}}'' and the name ''{{wp|Amelia (given name)|Amelia}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Capucine | | Capucine | ||
| From ''capucine'' ({{wp|nasturtium}}) | | From ''capucine'' ({{wp|Tropaeolum|nasturtium}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Fiore | | Fiore | ||
| From ''fiore'' (flower) | | From ''fiore'' (flower) | ||
|- | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Mainland China}}) | |||
| 蕾儿 ''Lěi'er'' | |||
| From 蕾 ''lěi'' (bud) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Dutch | | rowspan="2" | Dutch | ||
Line 90: | Line 94: | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Nanda | | Nanda | ||
| Diminutive of given name ''{{wp|Fernanda}}'', ultimately derived from ''{{wp|Ferdinand}}'', a Germanic name meaning "brave in peace" | | Diminutive of given name ''{{wp|Fernanda}}'', ultimately derived from ''{{wp|Ferdinand}}'', a Germanic name meaning "adventurous" or "brave in peace" | ||
|} | |} | ||
;Char-ly | ;Char-ly | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ちょろび ''Chorobi'' | | ちょろび ''Chorobi'' | ||
| From ちょろちょろ ''chorochoro'' (onomatopoeia for flickering) and 火 '' | | From ちょろちょろ ''chorochoro'' (onomatopoeia for flickering) and 火 ''hi'' (fire) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| Charlie | | Charlie | ||
| Similar to its English name | | Similar to its English name | ||
|- | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Mainland China}}) | |||
| 小星火 ''Xiǎo Xīnghuǒ'' | |||
| From 星火 ''xīnghuǒ'' (spark) and 火 ''huǒ'' (fire) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dutch | | Dutch | ||
| Chorobi | | Chorobi | ||
| From its Japanese name | | From its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |