620
edits
GloverMist (talk | contribs) (Updated with dub names) |
PaperSplash (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Tsubomi.png|thumb|250px|Blossom]] | [[File:Tsubomi.png|thumb|250px|Blossom]] | ||
'''Blossom''' (Japanese: '''ツボミ''' ''Tsubomi'') is a character who appeared in the third [[Pokétoon]], ''{{DL|Pokétoon| | '''Blossom''' (Japanese: '''ツボミ''' ''Tsubomi'') is a character who appeared in the third [[Pokétoon]], ''{{DL|Pokétoon|Blossom's Dream}}''. | ||
[[File:Young Tsubomi.png|thumb|left|250px|Blossom in her youth]] | [[File:Young Tsubomi.png|thumb|left|250px|Blossom in her youth]] | ||
She is the daughter of two [[Galar]] [[Pokémon Champion]]s. In her youth, she watched videos of her father in his younger days as Champion, which inspired her to start a journey of her own and become a Champion as well. Her mother was not very supportive of this, however. Even so, Blossom bought a large amount of {{i|Poké Ball}}s and [[Potion]]s at the local [[Poké Mart]] and ventured into the wild to try and capture a Pokémon. Unfortunately, she proved unsuccessful in capturing several Pokémon. | She is the daughter of two [[Galar]] [[Pokémon Champion]]s. In her youth, she watched videos of her father in his younger days as Champion, which inspired her to start a journey of her own and become a Champion as well. Her mother was not very supportive of this, however. Even so, Blossom bought a large amount of {{i|Poké Ball}}s and [[Potion]]s at the local [[Poké Mart]] and ventured into the wild to try and capture a Pokémon. Unfortunately, she proved unsuccessful in capturing several Pokémon. | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ツボミ ''Tsubomi'' | | ツボミ ''Tsubomi'' | ||
| | | From 蕾 ''tsubomi'' (flower bud). May also be a reference to the name of the single album, 夢のつぼみ ''Yume no Tsubomi'', by Blossom's Japanese voice actor, {{wp|Inori Minase}}. | ||
|- | |||
| English | |||
| Blossom | |||
| From ''blossom'' | |||
|- | |||
| German | |||
| Amelia | |||
| From ''{{wp|Amelia (given name)|Amelia}}'', a female name derived from the {{wp|Germanic languages|Germanic}} element ''amal'' (work) | |||
|- | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Melisa | |||
| From the genus ''{{wp|Melissa (plant)|Melissa}}'' | |||
|- | |||
| French | |||
| Capucine | |||
| From ''capucine'' ({{wp|nasturtium}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Italian | |||
| Fiore | |||
| From ''fiore'' (flower) | |||
|- | |||
| Dutch | |||
| Tsubomi | |||
| From her Japanese name | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Mainland China}}) | ||
| 蕾儿 ''Lěi'er'' | | 蕾儿 ''Lěi'er'' | ||
| Transcription of | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
;Char-ly | ;Char-ly | ||
Line 76: | Line 100: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ちょろび ''Chorobi'' | | ちょろび ''Chorobi'' | ||
| | | From ちょろちょろ ''chorochoro'' (onomatopoeia for flickering) and 火 ''bi'' (flame) | ||
|- | |||
| English | |||
| Char-ly | |||
| From ''{{p|Charizard}}'' and the name {{wp|Charly (name)|Charly}} | |||
|- | |||
| German | |||
| Ignis | |||
| From ''ignis'' (Latin for fire) | |||
|- | |||
| European Spanish | |||
| Charly | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- | |||
| French | |||
| Paréfeu | |||
| From ''Dracaufeu'' (Charizard) and ''pare-feu'' ({{wp|fire screen}}) | |||
|- | |||
| Italian, Latin American Spanish | |||
| Charlie | |||
| Similar to its English name | |||
|- | |||
| Dutch | |||
| Chorobi | |||
| From its Japanese name | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Mainland China}}) | ||
| 星火 ''Xīng Huǒ'' | | 星火 ''Xīng Huǒ'' | ||
| | | From 星火 ''xīnghuǒ'' (spark) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
edits