19,450
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| サキ ''Saki'' | | サキ ''Saki'' | ||
| From 咲 ''saki'' (bloom), 先 ''saki'' (ahead), and possibly | | From 咲 ''saki'' (bloom), 先 ''saki'' (ahead), and possibly 騎 ''ki'' (ridin) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| From ''race'' | | From ''race'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | German, French,<br>Italian | ||
| Primula | | Primula | ||
| From ''{{wp|Primula}}'' | | From the genus ''{{wp|Primula}}'' and ''primus'' (Latin for first) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Vera | | Vera | ||
| From ''primavera'' (spring) or | | From ''primavera'' (spring) or ''{{wp|Primula veris}}'' (cowslip primrose) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 사키 ''Saki'' | | 사키 ''Saki'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 薩琪 ''Sàqí'' | | 薩琪 / 萨琪 ''Sàqí'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 薩琪 ''Saatkèih'' | |||
| Transcription of her Japanese name | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
==Related articles== | ==Related articles== | ||
* [[a:Category:Grace|Images on the Bulbagarden Archives]] | * [[a:Category:Grace|Images on the Bulbagarden Archives]] |