19,426
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 799: | Line 799: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| マリエシティ ''Malie City'' | | マリエシティ ''Malie City'' | ||
| From ''mālie'' (Hawaiian for calm | | From ''mālie'' (Hawaiian for calm) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Malie City | | Malie City | ||
| Same as Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Malihe City | |||
| Similar to Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Malíe | |||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 808: | Line 816: | ||
| Malié | | Malié | ||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Malie | | Malie | ||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 말리에시티 ''Malie City'' | | 말리에시티 ''Malie City'' | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 馬利埃靜市 / 马利埃静市 ''Mǎlì'āi Jìngshì'' | | 馬利埃靜市 / 马利埃静市 ''Mǎlì'āi Jìngshì'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | From the transcription of its Japanese name and 靜 / 静 ''jìng / jihng'' (calm) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 馬利埃靜市 ''Máhleih'āai Jihngsíh'' | | 馬利埃靜市 ''Máhleih'āai Jihngsíh'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Malie | | Malie | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese |