19,442
edits
(→Names) |
m (→Names: Trainer class is "Chef Galaxie" in French) |
||
Line 903: | Line 903: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
The majority of Cyrus's localized names refer to the Sun; this fits in with the Commanders' planetary naming scheme and may be a reference to how Cyrus would figuratively hold the Sun's position as the center of his new world. The Korean and Chinese names contain both a reference to red, like the Japanese one and to the Sun, like the localized Western ones. | |||
The majority of Cyrus's localized names refer to the Sun; this fits in with the Commanders' planetary naming scheme and may be a reference to how Cyrus would figuratively hold the Sun's position as the center of his new world. The Korean and Chinese names contain both a reference to red, like the Japanese one and to the Sun, like the localized Western ones. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{silver color}}; border:3px solid #{{dark color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#{{silver color}}; border:3px solid #{{dark color}}" | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
Line 912: | Line 909: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|アカギ ''Akagi'' | | アカギ ''Akagi'' | ||
|From 赤木 '' | | From 赤木 ''akagi'' ({{wp|Bischofia javanica|bishop wood}}) and 赤 ''aka'' (red) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| English, Italian,<br>Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Cyrus | |||
| From ''{{wp|Cyrus}}'' (name of Persian origin associated with the sun) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | German | ||
| | | Zyrus | ||
|From | | From his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | Helio | ||
|From ''{{wp|Helios}} | | From ''Helio'' ({{wp|Helios}}, god of sun in Greek mythology) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | French | ||
| | | Hélio | ||
|From '' | | From ''Hélios'' (Helios) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Korean | ||
| | | 태홍 ''Taehong'' | ||
|From '' | | From 태양 (太陽) ''taeyang'' (sun) and 홍 (紅) ''hong'' (red) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 赤日 ''Chìrì'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | From 赤日 ''chìrì / chikyaht'' (blazing sun) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt| | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
|赤日 '' | | 赤日 ''Chikyaht'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Сириус ''Sirius'' | | Сириус ''Sirius'' | ||
| Similar to his English name; also from {{wp|Sirius}} | | Similar to his English name; also from ''{{wp|Sirius}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Akagi | | Akagi | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
''Galactic Boss'' | ''Galactic Boss'' | ||
{{langtable|color={{silver color}}|bordercolor={{dark color}} | {{langtable|color={{silver color}}|bordercolor={{dark color}} | ||
|fr_eu=Chef | |fr_eu=Chef Galaxie | ||
|de=Galaktikboss | |de=Galaktikboss | ||
|it=Capogalassia | |it=Capogalassia |