19,352
edits
m (→In the anime) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 330: | Line 330: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| タンバシティ ''Tanba City'' | | タンバシティ ''Tanba City'' | ||
| From | | From 胆礬色 ''tanba-iro'' (teal color named after the {{wp|chalcanthite}}) and 波 ''ha'' (wave) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Cianwood City | | Cianwood City | ||
| From ''cyan'' and ''wood'' | | From ''cyan'' and ''wood'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Anemonia City | |||
| From ''{{wp|Anemone}}'' and ''Seeanemonen'' ({{wp|sea anemone}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Orquídea | |||
| From ''orquídea'' ({{wp|orchid}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Irisia | | Irisia | ||
| From ''{{wp|iris (plant)|iris}}'', a flower whose color ranges from blue to purple | | From ''{{wp|iris (plant)|iris}}'', a flower whose color ranges from blue to purple | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Fiorlisopoli | | Fiorlisopoli | ||
| From ''fiordaliso'' ({{wp|cornflower}}) and the suffix ''-poli'' | | From ''fiordaliso'' ({{wp|cornflower}}) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 진청시티 ''Jincheong City'' | | 진청시티 ''Jincheong City'' | ||
| From 진청 ( | | From 진청 (眞靑) ''jincheong'' (azure) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 湛藍市 / 湛蓝市 ''Zhànlán Shì''{{tt|*|Games, anime, Adventures (Ching Win, Jilin Publishing new edition)}} | ||
| | | From 湛藍 / 湛蓝 ''zhànlán / jaamlaam'' (azure) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | 丹波市 ''Dānbō Shì''{{tt|*|Adventures (Jilin Publishing old edition)}} | ||
| 湛藍市 '' | | From the Japanese name 丹波 ''Tanba''. Contains 波 ''bō'' (wave) | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 湛藍市 ''Jaamlàahm Síh''{{tt|*|Games, anime, Adventures}} | |||
| From 湛藍 ''jaamlaam'' (azure) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 丹巴市 ''Dāanbā Síh''{{tt|*|Golden Boys}} | |||
| Transcription of its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Cianwood{{tt|*|EP208-EP209, EP233-EP238, Diamond and Pearl series onwards}}<br>Miasto Cianwood{{tt|*|EP208-EP209, EP266}} | | Cianwood{{tt|*|EP208-EP209, EP233-EP238, Diamond and Pearl series onwards}}<br>Miasto Cianwood{{tt|*|EP208-EP209, EP266}} | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
Line 374: | Line 380: | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Tanba | | Thành phố Tanba | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||