19,442
edits
(→Trivia) |
|||
Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | German, Spanish,<br>French, Italian,<br>Vietnamese | ||
| Johto | | Johto | ||
| From its Japanese and English name | | From its Japanese and English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
Line 532: | Line 520: | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 城都 ''Chéngdū'' | | 城都 ''Chéngdū'' | ||
| rowspan="2"| From its Japanese name | | rowspan="2"| From its Japanese name, formed from 城 ''chéng / sèhng'' (city walls, castle, city) and 都 ''dū / dōu'' (metropolis) or 都城 ''dūchéng / dōusèhng'' (capital city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
Line 538: | Line 526: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| 喬特 ''Kìuhdahk''{{tt|*|Early Anime}} | | 喬特 ''Kìuhdahk''{{tt|*|Early Anime}} | ||
| Mandarin-based | | Mandarin-based transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Hindi | |||
| जोहटो ''Johto'' | |||
| Transcription of its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Russian, Ukrainian | |||
| Джото ''Dzhoto'' | |||
| Transcription of its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Serbian | | Serbian | ||
| Јохто ''Johto'' | | Јохто ''Johto'' | ||
| | | Transcription of its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Tamil | ||
| | | ஜோஹ்டொ ''Johto'' | ||
| Transcription of English name | | Transcription of its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Telugu | |||
| జోహ్టో ''Johto'' | |||
| Transcription of its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Thai | | Thai | ||
| โจโต ''Johto''<br>โจโตะ ''Johto'' | | โจโต ''Johto''<br>โจโตะ ''Johto'' | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |