19,473
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|regionnorth=Kalos | |regionnorth=Kalos | ||
|north=Route 1 | |north=Route 1 | ||
|colordark= | |colordark=D1BEA8 | ||
|colormed=FDE59F | |colormed=FDE59F | ||
|colorlight=FFFDD0 | |colorlight=FFFDD0 | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
===Name origin=== | ===Name origin=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #FFFDD0; border: 3px solid # | {| class="roundy" style="background: #FFFDD0; border: 3px solid #D1BEA8" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| アサメタウン ''Asame Town'' | | アサメタウン ''Asame Town'' | ||
| From 朝芽 ''asame'' | | From 朝芽 ''asame'' (morning bud) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Vaniville Town | | Vaniville Town | ||
| From ''{{wp|vanilla}}'' and ''ville'', a common suffix in town names | | From ''{{wp|vanilla}}'' and ''ville'', a common suffix in town names | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Escissia | | Escissia | ||
| From ''skizze'' (sketch) and possibly the French ''esquisser'' (sketch) | | From ''skizze'' (sketch) and possibly the French ''esquisser'' (sketch) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Pueblo Boceto | |||
| From ''boceto'' (sketch) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Bourg Croquis | |||
| From ''bourg'' (market town) and ''{{wp|croquis}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Borgo Bozzetto | | Borgo Bozzetto | ||
| From '' | | From ''borgo'' (village) and ''bozzetto'' (sketch) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 조아마을 ''Joa Maeul'' | | 조아마을 ''Joa Maeul'' | ||
| From 조아 (朝芽) ''joa'' | | From 조아 (朝芽) ''joa'' (morning bud) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) |