19,359
edits
m (→Primo) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| キキョウシティ ''Kikyō City'' | | キキョウシティ ''Kikyō City'' | ||
| From | | From 桔梗色 ''kikyō-iro'' (blue-violet color of the {{wp|Chinese bellflower}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Violet City | | Violet City | ||
| From ''{{wp|Viola (plant)| | | From ''violet'', referring to both the {{wp|Viola (plant)|plant}}'' and the {{wp|Violet (color)|violet}} | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Viola City | | Viola City | ||
| From the genus ''{{wp|Viola (plant)|Viola}}'' | | From the genus ''{{wp|Viola (plant)|Viola}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Malva | |||
| From ''malva'' (mallow; {{wp|mauve}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Ciudad Violeta{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | |||
| From ''violeta'' (violet) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Mauville | |||
| From ''mauve'' (mallow; mauve) and ''ville'' (French for city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Violapoli | | Violapoli | ||
| From ''viola'' | | From ''viola'' (violet) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 도라지시티 ''Doraji City'' | | 도라지시티 ''Doraji City'' | ||
| From 도라지 ''doraji'', Chinese bellflower | | From 도라지 ''doraji'' (Chinese bellflower) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 桔梗市 ''Jiégěng Shì''{{tt|*|Games, anime, Adventures (Ching Win Publishing, Jilin Publishing [new edition])}} | |||
| From 桔梗 ''jiégěng'' (Chinese bellflower) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | 奇境市 ''Qíjìng Shì''{{tt|*|Adventures (Jilin Publishing [first edition])}}<br>奇境镇 ''Qíjìng Zhèn''{{tt|*|Adventures (Jilin Publishing [first edition])}}<br>奇镜市 ''Qíjìng Shì''{{tt|*|Let's Find Pokémon! (Jilin Publishing [Volume 4])}}<br>奇强市 ''Qíqiáng Shì''{{tt|*|Let's Find Pokémon! (Jilin Publishing [Volume 5])}} | ||
| From the alternate readings of its Japanese names | |||
| From the Japanese | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 桔梗市 '' | | 桔梗市 ''Gātgáng Síh'' | ||
| | | From 桔梗 ''gātgáng'' (Chinese bellflower) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
Line 296: | Line 302: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Violet{{tt|*| | | Cidade de Violet{{tt|*|Adventures}}<br>Cidade Violeta{{tt|*|Anime}} | ||
| From its English name<br>From ''violeta'' | | From its English name<br>From ''violeta'' (violet) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Swedish | | Swedish | ||
| Violstaden | | Violstaden | ||
| From ''viol'' | | From ''viol'' (violet) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Kikyo | | Thành phố Kikyo | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||