19,450
edits
Yuuki Asuna (talk | contribs) m (→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
| Lisia | | Lisia | ||
| Similar to her Japanese name. Possibly from ''Lisianthus'' (another name for ''{{wp|Eustoma}}'') and ''Sootopo'''lis''' City'' | | Similar to her Japanese name. Possibly from ''Lisianthus'' (another name for ''{{wp|Eustoma}}'') and ''Sootopo'''lis''' City'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Xenia | | Xenia | ||
| Possibly from ξενία ''xenia'' (Ancient Greek for hospitality)<!--, the genus ''Xenia'',--> and ''Xeneroville'' (Sootopolis City) | | Possibly from ξενία ''xenia'' (Ancient Greek for hospitality)<!--, the genus ''Xenia'',--> and ''Xeneroville'' (Sootopolis City) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Ariana | |||
| From ''Altaria''<!--, the genus ''{{wp|Mazaea|Ariadne}}'',--> and possibly ''Arrecípolis'' (Sootopolis City) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Atalante | |||
| From ''Altaria''. Possibly from ''Atalante'' ({{wp|Atalanta}}), the genus ''{{wp|Atalantia}}'', and ''Atalanopolis'' (Sootopolis City) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Orthilla | | Orthilla | ||
| From ''{{wp|Orthilia}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Orthilia}}'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 루티아 ''Lutia'' | | 루티아 ''Lutia'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name. Possibly from 루네시티 ''Rune City'' (Sootopolis City) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 琉琪亞 / 琉琪亚 ''Liúqíyǎ'' | | 琉琪亞 / 琉琪亚<br>''Liúqíyǎ / Liúqíyà'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Transcription of her Japanese name. Possibly from 琉璃市 ''Liúlí Shì / Làuhlèih Síh'' (Sootopolis City) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 琉琪亞 ''Làuhkèih'a'' | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese |