52,623
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|opening=Pokémon Theme | |opening=Pokémon Theme | ||
|numeps=52 | |numeps=52 | ||
|region=Kanto | |region=Kanto | ||
|series=Original | |series=Original | ||
|next=Pokémon: Adventures in the Orange Islands | |next=Pokémon: Adventures in the Orange Islands | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Pokémon: Indigo League''' (known at the time it was first aired simply as '''Pokémon''') is the first [[dub]]bed season of the [[Pokémon anime]]. The season follows rookie [[Pokémon Trainer]] [[Ash Ketchum]], his {{AP|Pikachu}}, and {{ashfr}} {{an|Misty}} and {{an|Brock}} as they travel across the [[Kanto]] [[region]]. The subtitle "Indigo League" is not used within the episodes, but was later added by the DVD releases and the official website. | '''Pokémon: Indigo League''' (known at the time it was first aired simply as '''Pokémon''') is the first [[dub]]bed season of the [[Pokémon anime]]. The season follows rookie [[Pokémon Trainer]] [[Ash Ketchum]], his {{AP|Pikachu}}, and {{ashfr}} {{an|Misty}} and {{an|Brock}} as they travel across the [[Kanto]] [[region]]. The subtitle "Indigo League" is not used within the episodes, but was later added by the DVD releases and the official website. | ||
Line 150: | Line 92: | ||
* [[Erika]], though officially earned after Ash saved her Gloom from [[Celadon Gym|the burning Gym]] ([[EP026]]) | * [[Erika]], though officially earned after Ash saved her Gloom from [[Celadon Gym|the burning Gym]] ([[EP026]]) | ||
* [[Koga]] ([[EP032]]) | * [[Koga]] ([[EP032]]) | ||
==Episodes== | |||
The television definition is used by Region 4 home video releases, [[Pokémon TV]], [[Pokémon in the United States#Disney XD|DisneyNOW]], [[List of digital home video releases of Pokémon anime|digital home video releases]], and formerly on [[Pokémon in the United States#Cartoon Network|Toonami Jetstream and Cartoon Network Video]]. It includes the first two-thirds of the Indigo League arc of the anime. | |||
The home video definition is the definition used by most Region 1 home video releases by VIZ Media, with the exception of the 2017 Blu-ray release. Due to the removal of ''[[Holiday Hi-Jynx]]'' from rotation, releases since 2013 do not include the episode. It includes all episodes in the Indigo League arc of the anime. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{colorschemelight|Kanto}}; text-align: center" | |||
|- | |||
! class="roundytl" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Kanto}}" | Epicode | |||
! style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Kanto}}" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Kanto}}" | Television<br>Digital release | |||
! style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Kanto}}" | Home video<br>(prior to 2013) | |||
! class="roundytr" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Kanto}}" | Home video<br>(since 2013) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP001]] || ''Pokémon - I Choose You!'' || 1 || 1 || 1 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP002]] || ''Pokémon Emergency!'' || 2 || 2 || 2 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP003]] || ''Ash Catches a Pokémon'' || 3 || 3 || 3 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP004]] || ''Challenge of the Samurai'' || 4 || 4 || 4 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP005]] || ''Showdown in Pewter City'' || 5 || 5 || 5 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP006]] || ''Clefairy and the Moon Stone'' || 6 || 6 || 6 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP007]] || ''The Water Flowers of Cerulean City'' || 7 || 7 || 7 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP008]] || ''The Path to the Pokémon League'' || 8 || 8 || 8 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP009]] || ''The School of Hard Knocks'' || 9 || 9 || 9 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP010]] || ''Bulbasaur and the Hidden Village'' || 10 || 10 || 10 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP011]] || ''Charmander – The Stray Pokémon'' || 11 || 11 || 11 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP012]] || ''Here Comes the Squirtle Squad'' || 12 || 12 || 12 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP013]] || ''Mystery at the Lighthouse'' || 13 || 13 || 13 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP014]] || ''Electric Shock Showdown'' || 14 || 14 || 14 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP015]] || ''Battle Aboard the St. Anne'' || 15 || 15 || 15 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP016]] || ''Pokémon Shipwreck'' || 16 || 16 || 16 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP017]] || ''Island of the Giant Pokémon'' || 17 || 17 || 17 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP019]] || ''Tentacool & Tentacruel'' || 18 || 18 || 18 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP020]] || ''The Ghost of Maiden's Peak'' || 19 || 19 || 19 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP021]] || ''Bye Bye Butterfree'' || 20 || 20 || 20 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP022]] || ''Abra and the Psychic Showdown'' || 21 || 21 || 21 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP023]] || ''The Tower of Terror'' || 22 || 22 || 22 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP024]] || ''Haunter versus Kadabra'' || 23 || 23 || 23 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP025]] || ''Primeape Goes Bananas'' || 24 || 24 || 24 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP026]] || ''Pokémon Scent-sation!'' || 25 || 25 || 25 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP027]] || ''Hypno's Naptime'' || 26 || 26 || 26 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP028]] || ''Pokémon Fashion Flash'' || 27 || 27 || 27 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP029]] || ''The Punchy Pokémon'' || 28 || 28 || 28 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP030]] || ''Sparks Fly for Magnemite'' || 29 || 29 || 29 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP031]] || ''Dig Those Diglett!'' || 30 || 30 || 30 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP032]] || ''The Ninja Poké-Showdown'' || 31 || 31 || 31 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP033]] || ''The Flame Pokémon-athon!'' || 32 || 32 || 32 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP034]] || ''The Kangaskhan Kid'' || 33 || 33 || 33 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP036]] || ''The Bridge Bike Gang'' || 34 || 34 || 34 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP037]] || ''Ditto's Mysterious Mansion'' || 35 || 35 || 35 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP039]] || ''Pikachu's Goodbye'' || 36 || 36 || 36 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP040]] || ''The Battling Eevee Brothers'' || 37 || 37 || 37 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP041]] || ''Wake Up Snorlax!'' || 38 || 38 || 38 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP042]] || ''Showdown at Dark City'' || 39 || 39 || 39 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP043]] || ''The March of the Exeggutor Squad'' || 40 || 40 || 40 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP044]] || ''The Problem with Paras'' || 41 || 41 || 41 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP045]] || ''The Song of Jigglypuff'' || 42 || 42 || 42 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP046]] || ''Attack of the Prehistoric Pokémon'' || 43 || 43 || 43 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP047]] || ''A Chansey Operation'' || 44 || 44 || 44 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP048]] || ''Holy Matrimony!'' || 45 || 45 || 45 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP049]] || ''So Near, Yet So Farfetch'd'' || 46 || 46 || 46 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP050]] || ''Who Gets to Keep Togepi?'' || 47 || 47 || 47 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP051]] || ''Bulbasaur's Mysterious Garden'' || 48 || 48 || 48 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP054]] || ''The Case of the K-9 Caper!'' || 49 || 49 || 49 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP055]] || ''Pokémon Paparazzi'' || 50 || 50 || 50 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP056]] || ''The Ultimate Test'' || 51 || 51 || 51 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP057]] || ''The Breeding Center Secret'' || 52 || 52 || 52 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP058]] || ''Riddle Me This'' || rowspan="27" | Part of [[S02]] || 53 || 53 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP059]] || ''Volcanic Panic'' || 54 || 54 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP060]] || ''Beach Blank-Out Blastoise'' || 55 || 55 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP052]] || ''Princess vs. Princess'' || 56 || 56 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP053]] || ''The Purr-fect Hero'' || 57 || 57 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP061]] || ''The Misty Mermaid'' || 58 || 58 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP062]] || ''Clefairy Tales'' || 59 || 59 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP063]] || ''The Battle of the Badge'' || 60 || 60 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP064]] || ''It's Mr. Mime Time'' || 61 || 61 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[Holiday Hi-Jynx|*]] || ''Holiday Hi-Jynx'' || 62 || — | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[Snow Way Out!|*]] || ''Snow Way Out!'' || 63 || 62 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP065]] || ''Showdown at the Po-ké Corral'' || 64 || 63 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP066]] || ''The Evolution Solution'' || 65 || 64 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP067]] || ''The Pi-Kahuna'' || 66 || 65 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP068]] || ''Make Room for Gloom'' || 67 || 66 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP069]] || ''Lights, Camera, Quack-tion!'' || 68 || 67 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP070]] || ''Go West Young Meowth'' || 69 || 68 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP071]] || ''To Master the Onixpected!'' || 70 || 69 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP072]] || ''The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis'' || 71 || 70 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP073]] || ''Bad to the Bone'' || 72 || 71 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP074]] || ''All Fired Up!'' || 73 || 72 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP075]] || ''Round One - Begin!'' || 74 || 73 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP076]] || ''Fire and Ice'' || 75 || 74 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP077]] || ''The Fourth Round Rumble'' || 76 || 75 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP078]] || ''A Friend In Deed'' || 77 || 76 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP079]] || ''Friend and Foe Alike'' || 78 || 77 | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| [[EP080]] || ''Friends to the End'' || 79 || 78 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" class="roundybottom" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Kanto}}; height: 3px" | | |||
|} | |||
==Home video releases== | ==Home video releases== |