53,112
edits
Tyler53841 (talk | contribs) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| From 帆立 ''hotate'' (scallop) and 太刀 ''{{wp|tachi}}'' (a type of sword) | | From 帆立 ''hotate'' (scallop) and 太刀 ''{{wp|tachi}}'' (a type of sword) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English, Malay, Indonesian | ||
| Scalchop | | Scalchop | ||
| From ''{{wp|scallop}}'' and ''chop'' | | From ''{{wp|scallop}}'' and ''chop'' | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| Musselskal | | Musselskal | ||
| Literally "clam shell" | | Literally "clam shell" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Thai | |||
| เปลือกหอย ''Plueakhoi'' | |||
| Literally "seashell" | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
Line 137: | Line 141: | ||
| From 海驢 ''ashika'' (sea lion), 足 ''ashi'' (foot), and 刀 ''{{wp|katana}}'' (a type of sword) | | From 海驢 ''ashika'' (sea lion), 足 ''ashi'' (foot), and 刀 ''{{wp|katana}}'' (a type of sword) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English, Malay, Indonesian | ||
| Seamitar | | Seamitar | ||
| From ''sea'', ''seal'', and ''{{wp|scimitar}}'' | | From ''sea'', ''seal'', and ''{{wp|scimitar}}'' | ||
Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Ngọn thương | | Ngọn thương<br>Kiếm hải sư | ||
| | | From ''thương'' (spear)<br>Literally "sea lion sword" | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |