52,574
edits
(→In the anime: Expanding.) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|ホタチ ''Hotachi'' | | ホタチ ''Hotachi'' | ||
|From 帆立 ''hotate'' (scallop) and 太刀 ''{{wp|tachi}}'' (a type of sword) | | From 帆立 ''hotate'' (scallop) and 太刀 ''{{wp|tachi}}'' (a type of sword) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | | English | ||
|Scalchop | | Scalchop | ||
|From ''{{wp|scallop}}'' and ''chop'' | | From ''{{wp|scallop}}'' and ''chop'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | | French | ||
|Coupillage | | Coupillage | ||
|From ''coupe'' (cut) and ''coquillage'' (shell) | | From ''coupe'' (cut) and ''coquillage'' (shell) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | | German | ||
|Muschel | | Muschel | ||
|Literally "shell" | | Literally "shell" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | | Italian | ||
|Conchiglia | | Conchiglia | ||
|Literally "shell" | | Literally "shell" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish (European) | | Spanish (European) | ||
|Vieira | | Vieira | ||
|Literally "scallop" | | Literally "scallop" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish (Latin American) | | Spanish (Latin American) | ||
|Caparaconcha | | Caparaconcha | ||
|From ''caparazón'' (carapace) and ''concha'' (shell) | | From ''caparazón'' (carapace) and ''concha'' (shell) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | | Korean | ||
|가리비칼 ''Garibikal'' | | 가리비칼 ''Garibikal'' | ||
|From 가리비 ''garibi'' (scallop) and 칼 ''kal'' (knife) | | From 가리비 ''garibi'' (scallop) and 칼 ''kal'' (knife) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
|扇貝貝 / 扇贝贝 ''Shànbèibèi'' | | 扇貝貝 / 扇贝贝 ''Shànbèibèi'' | ||
|From 扇貝 ''shànbèi'' (scallop) and 貝 ''bèi'' (shell) | | From 扇貝 ''shànbèi'' (scallop) and 貝 ''bèi'' (shell) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
|扇貝貝 ''Sinbuibui'' {{tt|*|Games}}<br>貝殼 ''Buihok'' {{tt|*|Pre-Gen VII media}} | | 扇貝貝 ''Sinbuibui'' {{tt|*|Games}}<br>貝殼 ''Buihok'' {{tt|*|Pre-Gen VII media}} | ||
|From 扇貝 ''sinbui'' (scallop) and 貝 ''bui'' (shell)<br>Means ''shell'' | | From 扇貝 ''sinbui'' (scallop) and 貝 ''bui'' (shell)<br>Means ''shell'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Finnish | | Finnish | ||
|Kuori | | Kuori | ||
|Literally "shell" | | Literally "shell" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Indonesian | | Indonesian | ||
|Kerang Kipas | | Kerang Kipas | ||
|Literally "fan shell" | | Literally "fan shell" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Polish | | Polish | ||
|Muszelka | | Muszelka | ||
|Literally "scallop" | | Literally "scallop" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Swedish | | Swedish | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|アシガタナ ''Ashigatana'' | | アシガタナ ''Ashigatana'' | ||
|From 海驢 ''ashika'' (sea lion), 足 ''ashi'' (foot), and 刀 ''{{wp|katana}}'' (a type of sword) | | From 海驢 ''ashika'' (sea lion), 足 ''ashi'' (foot), and 刀 ''{{wp|katana}}'' (a type of sword) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | | English | ||
|Seamitar | | Seamitar | ||
|From ''sea'', ''seal'', and ''{{wp|scimitar}}'' | | From ''sea'', ''seal'', and ''{{wp|scimitar}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | French | ||
| | | Grande lame | ||
| | | Literally "large blade" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | German | ||
| | | Langschwert | ||
| | | Literally "longsword" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Italian | ||
| | | Spada | ||
| | | Literally "sword" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Brazilian Portuguese | | Spanish | ||
|Espadaqua | | Sable | ||
|From ''espada'' (sword) and ''aqua'' | | Literally "saber" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | |||
| 足刃 ''Zúrèn'' | |||
| From Japanese 足刀 ''Ashigatana'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 足刃 ''Jūkyahn'' | |||
| From Japanese 足刀 ''Ashigatana'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 각검 ''Gakgom'' | |||
| From 각 ''gak'' (angle) and 검 ''gom'' (sword) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Espadaqua | |||
| From ''espada'' (sword) and ''aqua'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |