19,442
edits
Carmenstar97 (talk | contribs) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| A pun on 優等生 ''yūtōsei'', honor student. | | A pun on 優等生 ''yūtōsei'', honor student. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English, French, Spanish | | English, French, German<br>Italian, Spanish | ||
| Giselle | | Giselle | ||
| | | Rhymes with ''excel'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | Korean | ||
| 수우미 ''Su Umi'' | |||
| From 수우미양가 (秀優美良可) ''Su-U-Mi-Yang-Ga'', old {{wp|Academic grading in South Korea|Korean grading system}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 優等驕子 / 优等骄子 ''Yōuděng Jiāozǐ'' | | 優等驕子 / 优等骄子 ''Yōuděng Jiāozǐ'' | ||
| | | From 優等生 / 优等生 ''yōuděngshēng'' (honor student) and 驕子 / 骄子 (pampered child; talented person) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 也美 ''Yáhméih'' | |||
| From 美 ''méih'' (beautiful) | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |