19,359
edits
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Intro) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| ナモのみ ''Namo no Mi'' | | ナモのみ ''Namo no Mi'' | ||
| From オナモミ ''onamomi'', cocklebur | | From オナモミ ''onamomi'', cocklebur | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Colbur Berry | |Colbur Berry | ||
|From ''cocklebur'' | |From ''cocklebur'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Baie Lampou | |Baie Lampou | ||
|From ''lampourde d'orient'', cocklebur | |From ''lampourde d'orient'', cocklebur | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|German | |German | ||
|Burleobeere | |Burleobeere | ||
| Possibly from ''Erd-Burzeldorn'', {{wp|Tribulus terrestris|caltrop}} | | Possibly from ''Erd-Burzeldorn'', {{wp|Tribulus terrestris|caltrop}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccaxan | |Baccaxan | ||
|From the genus ''Xanthium'' | |From the genus ''Xanthium'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Baya Dillo | |Baya Dillo | ||
|From ''cadillo'', | |From ''cadillo'', caltrop | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|마코열매 ''Mako Yeolmae'' | |마코열매 ''Mako Yeolmae'' | ||
|From 도꼬마리 ''dakkomari'', cocklebur | |From 도꼬마리 ''dakkomari'', cocklebur | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
|刺耳果 ''Cì'ěr Guǒ'' | |||
|From 蒼耳 / 苍耳 ''cāng'ěr'' (cocklebur) and 刺 ''cì'' (thorn) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|刺耳果 ''Chiyíh Gwó'' | |||
|From 蒼耳 ''chōngyíh'' (cocklebur) and 刺 ''chi'' (thorn) | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |