53,505
edits
(added an image) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Litleonids anime.png|thumb|230px|A Litleonid meteor in the anime]] | [[File:Litleonids anime.png|thumb|230px|A Litleonid meteor in the anime]] | ||
The '''Litleonids''' (Japanese: '''シシコ{{tt|座流星群|ざりゅうせいぐん}}''' ''{{tt|Shishiko|Litleo}} meteor shower'') are a meteor shower that occur in the [[Pokémon world]] first mentioned in {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. Assuming that the naming system of the Litleonids is consistent with other meteor showers, the Litleonids would appear to radiate from a point in the constellation Litleo. This is explicitly stated in Japanese, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Korean versions. | The '''Litleonids''' (Japanese: '''シシコ{{tt|座流星群|ざりゅうせいぐん}}''' ''{{tt|Shishiko|Litleo}} meteor shower'') are a meteor shower that occur in the [[Pokémon world]] first mentioned in {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. Assuming that the naming system of the Litleonids is consistent with other meteor showers, the Litleonids would appear to radiate from a point in the constellation {{p|Litleo}}. This is explicitly stated in Japanese, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Korean versions. | ||
==In the games== | ==In the games== | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
In ''[[XY098|Dream a Little Dream from Me!]]'', {{Ash}} and {{ashfr}} watch the | In ''[[XY098|Dream a Little Dream from Me!]]'', {{Ash}} and {{ashfr}} watch the Litleonid meteor shower near the beginning of the episode. | ||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga== | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background: #FFF | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| シシコ{{tt|座流星群|ざりゅうせいぐん}} ''{{tt|Shishiko|Litleo}}-za Ryūsei-gun'' | | シシコ{{tt|座流星群|ざりゅうせいぐん}} ''{{tt|Shishiko|Litleo}}-za Ryūsei-gun'' | ||
| From シシコ ''Shishiko'' ({{p|Litleo}}) and しし座流星群 ''Shishi-za ryūsei-gun'' (the {{wp|Leonids}}) | | From シシコ ''Shishiko'' ({{p|Litleo}}) and しし座流星群 ''Shishi-za ryūsei-gun'' (the {{wp|Leonids}}) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| English | | English, Danish | ||
| Litleonids | | Litleonids | ||
| From ''Litleo'' and the ''Leonids'' | | From ''Litleo'' and the ''Leonids'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Pluie de météorites de la constellation du Hélionceau | | Pluie de météorites de la constellation du Hélionceau | ||
| From ''Hélionceau'' (Litleo) | | From ''Hélionceau'' (Litleo) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Meteorschauer im Sternbild Leufeo | | Meteorschauer im Sternbild Leufeo | ||
| From ''Leufeo'' (Litleo) | | From ''Leufeo'' (Litleo) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Litleidi | | Litleidi | ||
| From ''Litleo'' and ''Leonidi'' (the Leonids) | | From ''Litleo'' and ''Leonidi'' (the Leonids) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | European Spanish | ||
| Lluvia de meteoritos de la constelación de Litleo | | Lluvia de meteoritos de la constelación de Litleo{{tt|*|Games}}<br>Estrellas Litleónidas{{tt|*|Anime}} | ||
| From ''Litleo'' | | From ''Litleo''<br>From ''Litleo'' and ''leónidas'' (the Leonids) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Latin American Spanish | |||
| Lluvia de meteoritos Litleónidos | |||
| From ''Litleo'' and ''leónidas'' (the Leonids) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 레오꼬좌 유성군 ''Re'okko-jwa Yuseonggun'' | | 레오꼬좌 유성군 ''Re'okko-jwa Yuseonggun'' | ||
| From 레오꼬 ''Re'okko'' (Litleo) | | From 레오꼬 ''Re'okko'' (Litleo) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Dutch | |||
| Litleoniden | |||
| From ''Litleo'' and ''Leoniden'' (the Leonids) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Finnish | |||
| Litleonidien meteoriparvi | |||
| From ''Litleo'' and ''leonidit'' (the Leonids) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Norwegian | |||
| Litleonidene | |||
| From ''Litleo'' and ''Leonidene'' (the Leonids) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Litleonidas | | Litleonidas | ||
| From ''Litleo'' and ''Leônidas'' (Leonids) | | From ''Litleo'' and ''Leônidas'' (the Leonids) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Russian | |||
| Метеоритным дождем Литлеонид ''Meteoritnym dozhdem Litleonid'' | |||
| Transcription of English name | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Swedish | |||
| Litleonids meteor-svärmen | |||
| Same as English name | |||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||