30,366
edits
m (r2.7.3) (Robot: Adding zh:神奇计步器) |
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) (Easier to read tables (battle and dowsing machine math), compacted area tables, and updated code else.) |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
Each time the Poké Radar is used, it will cost the player 10 watts, and brings them to a screen containing four patches of grass. After a short period of time, an exclamation mark will appear above one of the patches. The player must then use the side buttons to align the arrow with that bush and push the center button to look in that bush before time expires. If the player successfully selects the bush with the exclamation mark, either a battle will begin or after a short random period of time an exclamation mark will appear above a bush again. Again the player must select the bush at which time either battle will begin or after a short random period of time, two exclamation marks will appear above a random bush. If battle does not begin this time, three exclamation points will then appear above one of the bushes. Successfully selecting that bush will always begin a battle. On the first exclamation mark, selecting a bush without the exclamation mark will not affect anything, but doing so after selecting the first exclamation mark will cause the Pokémon to flee. Taking too long to select the correct bush will instantly result in failure and the Poké Radar will need to be reused with 10 more watts to try again. | Each time the Poké Radar is used, it will cost the player 10 watts, and brings them to a screen containing four patches of grass. After a short period of time, an exclamation mark will appear above one of the patches. The player must then use the side buttons to align the arrow with that bush and push the center button to look in that bush before time expires. If the player successfully selects the bush with the exclamation mark, either a battle will begin or after a short random period of time an exclamation mark will appear above a bush again. Again the player must select the bush at which time either battle will begin or after a short random period of time, two exclamation marks will appear above a random bush. If battle does not begin this time, three exclamation points will then appear above one of the bushes. Successfully selecting that bush will always begin a battle. On the first exclamation mark, selecting a bush without the exclamation mark will not affect anything, but doing so after selecting the first exclamation mark will cause the Pokémon to flee. Taking too long to select the correct bush will instantly result in failure and the Poké Radar will need to be reused with 10 more watts to try again. | ||
{| | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Exclamation mark | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Exclamation mark | ||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Pokémon group | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Pokémon group | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| ! | | ! | ||
| Group C | | Group C | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| ! | | ! | ||
| Group C or Group B | | Group C or Group B | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| !! | | !! | ||
| Group B or Group A | | Group B or Group A | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee; | |- | ||
| style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybl|5px}}" | !!! | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Group A | | style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Group A | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
Overall, the following things may happen during each turn of battle: | Overall, the following things may happen during each turn of battle: | ||
{| | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" rowspan=2 colspan=2 | Actions | ||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" colspan=3 | Wild Pokémon | |||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" colspan= | |- style="background:#ed6374" | ||
|- style="background:# | ! Attack | ||
! Evade | |||
! Run | |||
|- | |||
| | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundybl|5px}}" rowspan=3 | P<br>l<br>a<br>y<br>e<br>r | ||
! style="background:#ed6374" | Attack | |||
| style="background:#ede9ee" | Both Pokémon: one damage | |||
| style="background:#ede9ee" | Player's Pokémon: one damage | |||
| style="background:#ede9ee" | Player's Pokémon: one damage<br>Wild Pokémon: two damage{{tt|*|Critical hit}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
! style="background:#ed6374" | Evade | |||
| Wild Pokémon: one damage | |||
| | | Nothing | ||
| Wild Pokémon runs away | |||
|- | |||
| | ! style="background:#ed6374" | Catch | ||
| style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybr|5px}}" colspan=3 | On success: wild Pokémon is caught<br>On failure: wild Pokémon runs away | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 141: | Line 107: | ||
When using the Dowsing Machine, assuming that hints are always used correctly, there is a 50% chance of finding an item regardless of which patch is selected first. | When using the Dowsing Machine, assuming that hints are always used correctly, there is a 50% chance of finding an item regardless of which patch is selected first. | ||
{| | {| class="expandable" style="margin:auto; background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#ed6374; {{ | ! colspan="4" style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytop|5px}}" | Mathematical Derivation of Dowsing Probabilities{{tt|*|Assuming hints are faithfully followed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | {| class="expandable" style="margin:auto; margin-top:10px; text-align:center; background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | ||
|+ '''Perspective 1: Chance that player's choices will end up finding an item''' | |||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Selected patch (x) | |||
| | ! style="background:#ed6374" | Hint | ||
! style="background:#ed6374" | Chance of hint | |||
! style="background:#ed6374" | Possible item locations (♪) | |||
! style="background:#ed6374" | Chance of making a correct guess | |||
| | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Total chance of finding item after choosing that location | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| rowspan=3 | x•••••<br>(mirror: •••••x) | |||
| N/A<br>(Item found) | |||
| (1/6) | |||
| | | ♪••••• | ||
| (1) | |||
| | | rowspan=3 | ( 1/6 x 1 ) + ( 1/6 x 1 ) + ( 4/6 x 1/4 )<br>=<br>1/6 + 1/6 + 1/6<br>=<br>1/2 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | Near | ||
| | | 1/6 | ||
| x♪•••• | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | Far | ||
| | | 4/6 | ||
| x•♪•••<br>x••♪••<br>x•••♪•<br>x••••♪ | |||
| | | 1/4 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | rowspan=3 | •x••••<br>(mirror: ••••x•) | ||
| | | N/A<br>(Item found) | ||
| (1/6) | |||
| •♪•••• | |||
| (1) | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | rowspan=3 | ( 1/6 x 1 ) + ( 2/6 x 1/2 ) + ( 3/6 x 1/3 )<br>=<br>1/6 + 1/6 + 1/6<br>=<br>1/2 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| | | Near | ||
| | | 2/6 | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | ♪x••••<br>•x♪••• | ||
| | | 1/2 | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| Far | |||
| | | 3/6 | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | •x•♪••<br>•x••♪•<br>•x•••♪ | ||
| | | 1/3 | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| | | rowspan=3 | ••x•••<br>(mirror: •••x••) | ||
| | | N/A<br>(Item found) | ||
| | | (1/6) | ||
| | | ••♪••• | ||
| (1) | |||
| rowspan=3 | ( 1/6 x 1 ) + ( 2/6 x 1/2 ) + ( 3/6 x 1/3 )<br>=<br>1/6 + 1/6 + 1/6<br>=<br>1/2 | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | Near | ||
| | | 2/6 | ||
| •♪x•••<br>••x♪•• | |||
| | | 1/2 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | Far | ||
| | | 3/6 | ||
| | | ♪•x•••<br>••x•♪•<br>••x••♪ | ||
| 1/3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan=6 | <big>'''Overall chance: 1/2'''</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{| | {| class="expandable" style="margin:auto; margin-top:10px; text-align:center; background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | ||
! | |+ '''Perspective 2: Chance that player will find an item in a given position''' | ||
| | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Item position (♪) | ||
! style="background:#ed6374" | Possible player selections (x) | |||
! style="background:#ed6374" | Hint | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | ! style="background:#ed6374" | Possible player guesses (?) | ||
| | ! style="background:#ed6374" | Chance of player making a correct guess | ||
| | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Total chance player will find item in that location | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| | | rowspan=4 | ♪•••••<br>(mirror: •••••♪) | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | x••••• | ||
| | | N/A<br>(Item found) | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | (1) | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | rowspan=4 | 1/6 x ( 1 + 1/2 + (1/3 x 3) + 1/4 )<br>=<br>1/6 x 11/4<br>=<br>11/24 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| | | ♪x•••• | ||
| | | Near | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | |?x?••• | ||
| | | 1/2 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| 1/6 x 1/2 = | | ♪•x•••<br>♪••x••<br>♪•••x• | ||
| Far | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | |?•x•??•<br>??•x•??<br>•??•x•? | ||
| | | 1/3 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| | | ♪••••x | ||
| | | Far | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | |????•x | ||
| | | 1/4 | ||
| 1/6 x 1/3 | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| rowspan=5 | •♪••••<br>(mirror: ••••♪•) | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | •x•••• | ||
| | | N/A<br>(Item found) | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | (1) | ||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | rowspan=5 | 1/6 x ( 1 + 1 + 1/2 + (1/3 x 2) + 1/4 )<br>=<br>1/6 x ((12 + 12 + 6 + 8 + 3)/12)<br>=<br>1/6 x 41/12<br>=<br>41/72 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| | | x♪•••• | ||
| Near | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee | | x?•••• | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | |- style="background:#ede9ee" | ||
| •♪x••• | |||
| Near | |||
|?x?••• | |||
| 1/2 | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| •♪•x••<br>•♪••x• | |||
| Far | |||
|??•x•?<br>???•x• | |||
| 1/3 | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| •♪•••x | |||
| Far | |||
|????•x | |||
| 1/4 | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| rowspan=4 | ••♪•••<br>(mirror: •••♪••) | |||
| ••x••• | |||
| N/A<br>(Item found) | |||
| N/A | |||
| (1) | |||
| rowspan=4 | 1/6 x ( 1 + (1/2 x 2) + (1/4 x 2) + 1/3 )<br>=<br>1/6 x ((6 + 6 + 3 + 2)/6)<br>=<br>1/6 x 17/6<br>=<br>17/36 | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| •x♪•••<br>••♪x•• | |||
| Near | |||
| •x♪•••<br>••♪x•• | |||
| 1/2 | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| x•♪•••<br>••♪••x | |||
| Far | |||
| x•????<br>????•x | |||
| 1/4 | |||
|- style="background:#ede9ee" | |||
| ••♪•x• | |||
| Far | |||
| ?•♪•?? | |||
| 1/3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan=6 | <big>'''Overall chance: 1/2'''</big><br><small>( 2 x 1/6 x ( 11/24 + 41/72 + 17/36 ) )</small> | ||
| | |||
| ''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 369: | Line 269: | ||
The Pokéwalker has 27 distinct areas that a player can have their Pokémon visit on sending them from HeartGold or SoulSilver. The main difference between them is the species of Pokémon that can be found using the Poké Radar. Two areas are unlocked from the start, while more can be unlocked by various means. | The Pokéwalker has 27 distinct areas that a player can have their Pokémon visit on sending them from HeartGold or SoulSilver. The main difference between them is the species of Pokémon that can be found using the Poké Radar. Two areas are unlocked from the start, while more can be unlocked by various means. | ||
== | {| style="margin:auto" | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |||
{| style="background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | {| style="background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | ||
|- | |+ <big>'''Pre-[[National Pokédex]]'''</big> | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Route Name | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Route Name | ||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Unlock Method | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Unlock Method | ||
Line 399: | Line 302: | ||
| style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybr|5px}}" | 3,000 watts | | style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybr|5px}}" | 3,000 watts | ||
|} | |} | ||
| width="50px" | | |||
| | |||
{| style="background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | {| style="margin-bottom:10px; background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | ||
|- | |+ <big>'''Post-[[National Pokédex]]'''</big> | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Route Name | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Route Name | ||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Unlock Method | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Unlock Method | ||
Line 442: | Line 346: | ||
| style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybr|5px}}" | 100,000 watts | | style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybr|5px}}" | 100,000 watts | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |||
= | | colspan=3 | | ||
{| style="background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | {| style="background: #d32c3e; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #090809" | ||
|- | |+ <big>'''Special'''</big> | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Route Name | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Route Name | ||
! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Unlock Method | ! style="background:#ed6374; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Unlock Method | ||
Line 469: | Line 374: | ||
| style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{pa|Amity Meadow}} | | style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{pa|Amity Meadow}} | ||
| style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Event download to {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}} | | style="background:#ede9ee; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Event download to {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}} | ||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||