77,631
edits
(Just when my research was nearing completion, the guidebook comes and makes most of my efforts pointless) |
m (SnorlaxMonster moved page Destructible objects to Natural objects) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Japanese name}} | ||
'''Natural objects''' (Japanese: '''自然物''' ''Natural objects'') are a game mechanic introduced in {{g|X and Y}}. In both wild and Trainer battles, they can appear behind the opponent. These objects can be hit by specific moves that would hit multiple Pokémon (even if used during a single battle). If they are hit, they break or drop Berries and remain that way until the end of the battle, when the player will pick up one item. | |||
If the | If a natural object can appear, a platform will be visible behind the opponent; any natural object will appear on this platform. Only one natural object can appear at a time, and once it is broken it remains broken until the end of the battle. | ||
The item is picked up after the player's Pokémon have gained [[experience]] from defeating the last Pokémon. The player will not be able to pick up the item if they lose, [[Escape|run]], or catch the Pokémon. | |||
These objects disappear temporarily while a {{cat|Moves that change terrain|terrain move}} is in effect and cannot be destroyed until its effect fades. The objects will not be destroyed unless the move affects at least one Pokémon. | These objects disappear temporarily while a {{cat|Moves that change terrain|terrain move}} is in effect and cannot be destroyed until its effect fades. The objects will not be destroyed unless the move affects at least one Pokémon. | ||
==List of | Natural objects will never appear while {{m|surf}}ing, and while they sometimes can appear while [[fishing]], they will not appear if fishing while surfing. | ||
==List of natural objects== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{items color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{items color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{items color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{items color}}" | ||
|- style="{{items color}}" | |- style="{{items color}}" | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Japanese | |||
! Locations | ! Locations | ||
! Moves | ! Moves | ||
Line 17: | Line 20: | ||
! Picture | ! Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Green Berry tree | ||
| 緑の実がついた木 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Air Cutter}}<br>{{m|Blizzard}}<br>{{m|Twister}} | |||
| {{bag2|Rawst Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Lum Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Aguav Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Rindo Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Kebia Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Tanga Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Babiri Berry}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Purple Berry tree | |||
| 紫の実がついた木 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Air Cutter}}<br>{{m|Blizzard}}<br>{{m|Twister}} | |||
| {{bag2|Chesto Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Wiki Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Payapa Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Kasib Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Colbur Berry}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Yellow Berry tree | |||
| 黄色い実がついた木 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Air Cutter}}<br>{{m|Blizzard}}<br>{{m|Twister}} | |||
| {{bag2|Aspear Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Sitrus Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Iapapa Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Wacan Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Shuca Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Charti Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Chilan Berry}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Red Berry tree | |||
| 赤い実がついた木 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Air Cutter}}<br>{{m|Blizzard}}<br>{{m|Twister}} | |||
| {{bag2|Cheri Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Leppa Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Figy Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Occa Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Chople Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Haban Berry}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Pink Berry tree | |||
| ピンクの実がついた木 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Air Cutter}}<br>{{m|Blizzard}}<br>{{m|Twister}} | |||
| {{bag2|Pecha Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Persim Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Mago Berry}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Blue Berry tree | |||
| 青い実がついた木 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Air Cutter}}<br>{{m|Blizzard}}<br>{{m|Twister}} | |||
| {{bag2|Oran Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Passho Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Yache Berry}}<br>{{bag2|Coba Berry}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spiky rock 1 | |||
| とがった岩{{j|1}} | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Hyper Voice}}<br>{{m|Rock Slide}} | |||
| {{bag2|Hard Stone}}<br>{{bag2|Float Stone}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spiky rock 2 | |||
| とがった岩{{j|2}} | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Hyper Voice}}<br>{{m|Rock Slide}} | |||
| {{bag2|Fire Stone}}<br>{{bag2|Thunder Stone}}<br>{{bag2|Water Stone}}<br>{{bag2|Leaf Stone}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Round rock | |||
| 丸い岩 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Heat Wave}}<br>{{m|Eruption}}<br>{{m|Lava Plume}} | |||
| {{bag2|Heat Rock}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Thin rock | |||
| 細長い岩 | |||
| [[Connecting Cave]]<br>{{kal|Victory Road}} | | [[Connecting Cave]]<br>{{kal|Victory Road}} | ||
| {{m|Surf}}<br>{{m| | | {{m|Muddy Water}}<br>{{m|Surf}}<br>{{m|Water Spout}} | ||
| {{ | | {{bag2|Damp Rock}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:XY natural object thin rock.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Iceberg | |||
| 氷山 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | |||
| {{m|Hyper Voice}}<br>{{m|Rock Slide}} | |||
| {{bag2|Never-Melt Ice}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Snow pile | ||
| 雪山 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | | {{rt|8|Kalos}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Hyper Voice}}<br>{{m|Rock Slide}} | ||
| {{bag2|Snowball}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | | [[File:None.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Sand pile | ||
| 砂山 | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} | | {{rt|8|Kalos}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Hyper Voice}}<br>{{m|Rock Slide}} | ||
| {{ | | {{bag2|Stardust}}<br>{{bag2|Soft Sand}} | ||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | | [[File:None.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Grass | ||
| {{rt| | | 草 | ||
| {{m|Blizzard}} | | {{rt|8|Kalos}} | ||
| {{ | | {{m|Petal Blizzard}}<br>{{m|Razor Leaf}} | ||
| {{bag2|Mental Herb}}<br>{{bag2|Power Herb}}<br>{{bag2|White Herb}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Mossy rock | |||
| コケの岩 | |||
| [[Glittering Cave]] | |||
| {{m|Hyper Voice}}<br>{{m|Rock Slide}} | |||
| {{bag2|Luminous Moss}} | |||
| [[File:None.png|200px]] | | [[File:None.png|200px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" style="background: #{{items color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | | colspan="5" style="background: #{{items color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
|} | |||
==Location sets== | |||
Every location that has a natural object fits into one of several sets. Most sets have two common objects and one rare object. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{items color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{items color}}" | |||
|- style="{{items color}}" | |||
! Grouping | |||
! Common | |||
! Common | |||
! Rare | |||
! Locations | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Forest | |||
| Green Berry tree | |||
| Purple Berry tree | |||
| Grass | |||
| {{rt|5|Kalos}}, {{rt|6|Kalos}}, {{rt|7|Kalos}}, {{rt|10|Kalos}}, {{rt|11|Kalos}}, {{rt|18|Kalos}} (east), {{rt|19|Kalos}} (east), {{rt|22|Kalos}}, [[Pokémon Village]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Cliff | |||
| Yellow Berry tree | |||
| Spiky rock 2 | |||
| Round rock | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} (grass and flowers), {{rt|9|Kalos}}, {{rt|13|Kalos}}, {{rt|18|Kalos}} (west), {{rt|19|Kalos}} (west) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Beach | |||
| Red Berry tree | |||
| Pink Berry tree | |||
| Sand pile | |||
| {{rt|8|Kalos}} (beach), {{rt|12|Kalos}} (beach), [[Ambrette Town]], [[Cyllage City]], [[Shalour City]], [[Azure Bay]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Snow | |||
| Blue Berry tree | |||
| Snow pile | |||
| Iceberg | |||
| {{rt|17|Kalos}}, [[Frost Cavern]] (outside) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Cave | |||
| Spiky rock 1 | |||
| | |||
| Thin rock | |||
| [[Connecting Cave]], [[Sea Spirit's Den]], [[Terminus Cave]], {{kal|Victory Road}} (inside), {{kal|Unknown Dungeon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Luminous cave | |||
| Mossy rock | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[Glittering Cave]] | |||
|} | |} | ||