19,417
edits
Funktastic~! (talk | contribs) m (→Trivia) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Dausing | | Dausing | ||
| From ''{{wp|dowsing}}'', a type of divination where rods are used for locating objects or materials. ''Daus'' | | From ''{{wp|dowsing}}'', a type of divination where rods are used for locating objects or materials. Also from ''Daus'' (ace) and ''-ing'' (town name suffix). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Venturia | | Venturia | ||
| | | From ''vento'' (wind), ''fattoria'' (farm), ''ventura'' (luck), and possibly ''avventura'' (adventure). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| 산가지마을 ''Sangaji Maeul'' | | 산가지마을 ''Sangaji Maeul'' | ||
| From 산가지 ''sangaji'', counting rods. | | From 산가지 ''sangaji'', counting rods. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| | | 算木鎮 ''Suànmù Zhèn'' | ||
| | | From 算木 ''sangi''. | ||
|} | |} | ||