62,668
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Benimaru "Ashura" Itoh''' (Japanese: ''' | '''Benimaru "Ashura" Itoh''' (Japanese: '''伊藤「アシュラ」紅丸''') is a manga artist, designer and musician who began drawing comic strips for various [[Nintendo]] franchises, including {{wp|Star Fox (series)|''Star Fox''}} and {{wp|Metroid (series)|''Metroid''}}. Itoh then worked closely with game designer [[wp:Shigesato Itoi|Shigesato Itoi]] whilst at Ape, Inc. on the {{wp|EarthBound (series)|''EarthBound''}} (''Mother'' in Japan) series of games. Ape, Inc. later became known as [[Creatures, Inc.]], where Itoh became involved in the development of several Pokémon titles, and also illustrated a handful of cards for the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. During this time he became more involved in 3D development, serving as a chief designer and supervisor on a number of games. He eventually moved to [[HAL Laboratory, Inc.]] in 2002, where he has continued to work on the {{wk|Kirby (series)|Kirby}} franchise.<br> | ||
Itoh is also an accomplished guitarist, and was the guest host for the {{smw|Mario & Zelda Big Band Live}} concert, held at Nihon Seinenkan Hall, Tokyo on September 14, 2003. The concert featured performances based on music from {{smw|Mario (series)|Mario}} and {{zw|The Legend of Zelda (Series)|The Legend of Zelda}}, as well as original music. The collaboration of The Big Band of Rogues, Yoshihiro Arita and his band performed jazz, Latin, country, and bluegrass arrangements – Itoh himself started the concert off with a guitar solo rendition of the Mario opening theme. The concert became the source of a CD and DVD.<br> | Itoh is also an accomplished guitarist, and was the guest host for the {{smw|Mario & Zelda Big Band Live}} concert, held at Nihon Seinenkan Hall, Tokyo on September 14, 2003. The concert featured performances based on music from {{smw|Mario (series)|''Mario''}} and {{zw|The Legend of Zelda (Series)|''The Legend of Zelda''}}, as well as original music. The collaboration of The Big Band of Rogues, Yoshihiro Arita and his band performed jazz, Latin, country, and bluegrass arrangements – Itoh himself started the concert off with a guitar solo rendition of the Mario opening theme. The concert became the source of a CD and DVD.<br> | ||
Itoh is usually seen wearing his quirky leopard print attire, and likes to go by the nickname "Ash" (アシュ). | Itoh is usually seen wearing his quirky leopard print attire, and likes to go by the nickname "Ash" (アシュ). | ||
==Works== | ==Works== | ||
===Games=== | ===Games=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|SimTunes}} | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | ||
|- | ! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Platform | ||
| {{lw|Star Fox 64}} | ! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Release date | ||
|- | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | ||
| [[Pokémon Stadium (Japanese)]] | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|- | | ''{{wb|EarthBound}}'' | ||
| [[Pokémon Trading Card Game (game)|Pokémon Trading Card Game]] | | [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System|SNES]] | ||
|- | | 1994-08-27 | ||
| [[Super Smash Bros.]] | | Character Design/Special Thanks | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[Pokémon Snap]] | | ''{{wp|SimTunes}}'' | ||
|- | | {{wp|Microsoft Windows}} | ||
| [[Pokémon Stadium (English)]] | | 1996-12-31 | ||
|- | | Composer/Special Thanks | ||
| [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|- | | ''{{lw|Star Fox 64}}'' | ||
| {{wb|EarthBound 64}} | | [[Nintendo 64]] | ||
|- | | 1997-04-27 | ||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] | | Special Thanks | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| {{wk|Kirby: Nightmare in DreamLand}} | | ''[[Pokémon Stadium (Japanese)|Pokémon Stadium]]'' (Japanese) | ||
|- | | Nintendo 64 | ||
| {{wk|Kirby Air Ride}} | | 1998-08-01 | ||
|- | | Pokémon Modelling Director | ||
| {{wk|Kirby Super Star Ultra}} | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''[[Pokémon Trading Card Game (game)|Pokémon Trading Card Game]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Color]] | |||
| 1998-12-18 | |||
| Card Illustrator | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' | |||
| Nintendo 64 | |||
| 1999-01-21 | |||
| Original Game Staff/Source Modelling Chief: Pokémon Stadium | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Snap]]'' | |||
| Nintendo 64 | |||
| 1999-03-21 | |||
| Super Duper Special Chief Designer | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Stadium (English)|Pokémon Stadium]]'' (English) | |||
| Nintendo 64 | |||
| 1999-04-30 | |||
| Pokémon Modelling Director | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Stadium 2]]'' | |||
| Nintendo 64 | |||
| 2000-12-14 | |||
| 3D Pokémon Director | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wb|EarthBound 64}}'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 64DD]] | |||
| Cancelled | |||
| Art Director/Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
| 2001-11-21 | |||
| Supervisor: Creatures Staff Management | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wk|Kirby: Nightmare in DreamLand}}'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2002-10-25 | |||
| Supervisor | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wk|Kirby Air Ride}}'' | |||
| Nintendo GameCube | |||
| 2003-06-09 | |||
| Graphic Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wk|Kirby: Canvas Curse}}'' | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2005-03-24 | |||
| Special Thanks | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wk|Kirby Super Star Ultra}}'' | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2008-11-06 | |||
| Design Advisor | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Picross 3D}}'' | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
| 2009-03-12 | |||
| Art Director | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Music=== | ===Music=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | ||
|- style="background: # | |- | ||
! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | |||
!Album | ! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Album | ||
! | ! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Release date | ||
!Label | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Label | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''Opening Theme of Mario'' | | ''Opening Theme of Mario'' | ||
| Mario & Zelda Big Band Live CD | |||
| 2003-12-15 | |||
| Sony/Columbia | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Manga=== | ===Manga=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Totodile's One Gulp]]'' (Pokémon Gold & Silver Tales #3) | | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | ||
! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Release date | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Publisher | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''Star Fox'' comics | |||
| 1993-02—1993-12 | |||
| Nintendo Power issues #45-#55 | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''Super Metroid'' comics | |||
| 1994-02—1994-06 | |||
| Nintendo Power issues #57-#61 | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wb|Ness's Adventure Chronicles|Ness's Great Adventure}}'' | |||
| 1994-09-15 | |||
| Shōgakukan, Wonder Life Comics | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Bulbasaur's Trouble]]'' ([[Pokémon Tales]] #3) | |||
| 1997-06 | |||
| Shōgakukan | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Onix Underground]]'' (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#6|#21 in English version}}) | |||
| 1997-07 | |||
| Shōgakukan | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''Pokémon Snap Official Nintendo Player's Guide'' | |||
| 1999-03 | |||
| Nintendo | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Totodile's One Gulp]]'' (Pokémon Gold & Silver Tales #3) | |||
| 2001-11 | |||
| Shōgakukan | |||
|} | |} | ||