19,653
edits
(→Intro) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 454: | Line 454: | ||
* Falkner is the only male Gym Leader that specializes in Flying-type Pokémon. | * Falkner is the only male Gym Leader that specializes in Flying-type Pokémon. | ||
==Names== | |||
{| | {| align="left" style="background: #{{flying color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{flying color}}" | ||
|- align=center | |||
! Language | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | ||
! Name | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Name | ||
! Origin | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ハヤト (''Hayato'') | | ハヤト (''Hayato'') | ||
| 隼人瓜 ''Hayato-Uri'', Chayote. 隼人 ''Hayato'' literally means "peregrine falcon man". | | 隼人瓜 ''Hayato-Uri'', Chayote. 隼人 ''Hayato'' literally means "peregrine falcon man". | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Falkner | | Falkner | ||
| Means ''one who trains falcons'' (''falconer''). | | Means ''one who trains falcons'' (''falconer''). | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Albert | | Albert | ||
| From ''albatross''. | | From ''albatross''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Falk | | Falk | ||
| From ''Falke'', falcon. | | From ''Falke'', falcon. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Valerio | | Valerio | ||
| From ''volare'', to fly. | | From ''volare'', to fly. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pegaso | | Pegaso | ||
| From {{wp|Pegasus}}, the winged horse (''Pegaso'' in Spanish). | | From {{wp|Pegasus}}, the winged horse (''Pegaso'' in Spanish). | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 비상 ''Bisang'' | | 비상 ''Bisang'' | ||
| Means ''flight'' or ''to fly''. | | Means ''flight'' or ''to fly''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese | | Chinese | ||
| 阿速 ''Ā Sù'' | | 阿速 ''Ā Sù'' | ||
| 速 is taken from 速人 ''Hayato'', an alternate way of writing the name. 速 means fast/rapid/quick and can also be derived from 速度 ''sùdù'' (speed/velocity). | | 速 is taken from 速人 ''Hayato'', an alternate way of writing the name. 速 means fast/rapid/quick and can also be derived from 速度 ''sùdù'' (speed/velocity). | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
edits