19,426
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #88a; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- | |||
| Japanese | |||
| エンジュシティ Enju City | |||
| From 槐 ''Enju'', the Japanese pagoda tree. | |||
|- | |||
| English | |||
| Ecruteak City | |||
| From the words "ecru" and "teak". | |||
|- | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Iris | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Italian | |||
| Amarantopoli | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| German | |||
| Teak City | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| French | |||
| Rosalia | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Korean | |||
| 인주시티 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chinese (Mandarin) | |||
| 圓朱市 ''Yuánzhū Shì'' | |||
| 圓朱 is the transliteration of ''Enju''. Literally means"Round vermilion city". | |||
|} | |||
{{Johto}} | {{Johto}} |