1,831
edits
(corrected Spearow/Slowpoke/Croconaw/Sunkern | reworded Pidgey/Suicune/Pidgeot/Stantler | added Arbok variants) |
(added Drowzee/Hypno | Japanese Blue's sprites were reused in international Red/Blue… if only we had better link templates) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| width="120px" | [[File:Spr 1g 001.png]][[File:Spr 1b 001.png]] | | width="120px" | [[File:Spr 1g 001.png]][[File:Spr 1b 001.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Bulbasaur}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Bulbasaur}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Round ears instead of triangular. | | style="text-align:left" | Round ears instead of triangular. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 002.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 002.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Ivysaur}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Ivysaur}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Blue|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Bipedal despite Pokédex entries stating that Ivysaur cannot stand on its hind legs. | | style="text-align:left" | Bipedal despite Pokédex entries stating that Ivysaur cannot stand on its hind legs. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 013.png]][[File:Spr 1b 013.png]][[File:Pin013.gif]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 013.png]][[File:Spr 1b 013.png]][[File:Pin013.gif]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Weedle}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Weedle}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}}, [[Pokémon Pinball]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Less than seven body segments. | | style="text-align:left" | Less than seven body segments. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 014.png]][[File:Spr 1b 014.png]][[File:Spr b g1 014.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 014.png]][[File:Spr 1b 014.png]][[File:Spr b g1 014.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Kakuna}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Kakuna}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Smaller head. | | style="text-align:left" | Smaller head. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 015.png]][[File:Spr 1b 015.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 015.png]][[File:Spr 1b 015.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Beedrill}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Beedrill}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Different wing design. | | style="text-align:left" | Different wing design. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 023.png]][[File:Spr 1b 023.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 023.png]][[File:Spr 1b 023.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Ekans}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Ekans}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Different ring pattern. | | style="text-align:left" | Different ring pattern. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 030.png]][[File:Spr 1b 030.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 030.png]][[File:Spr 1b 030.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Nidorina}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Nidorina}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Snout has a distinct color. | | style="text-align:left" | Snout has a distinct color. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 053.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 053.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Persian}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Persian}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Blue|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Pointy ears. | | style="text-align:left" | Pointy ears. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 061.png]][[File:Spr 1b 061.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 061.png]][[File:Spr 1b 061.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Poliwhirl}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Poliwhirl}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Clockwise spiral. | | style="text-align:left" | Clockwise spiral. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 091.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 091.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Cloyster}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Cloyster}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Blue|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Horizontal shell. | | style="text-align:left" | Horizontal shell. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 096 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 096.png]][[File:Spr 1b 096.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Drowzee}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | More than three fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 097 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Pin097.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Hypno}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Pokémon Pinball]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Pendulum is not grey. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 099 | | width="32px" | 099 | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 099.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 099.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Kingler}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Kingler}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Blue|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Symmetrical pincers. | | style="text-align:left" | Symmetrical pincers. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 132: | Line 144: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 109.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 109.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Koffing}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Koffing}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Blue|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Belly mark is above face. | | style="text-align:left" | Belly mark is above face. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 138: | Line 150: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 110.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 110.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Weezing}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Weezing}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Blue|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Smaller head is conjoined differently (like its [http://archives.bulbagarden.net/wiki/File:110Weezing_RG.png original art]) and the third chamber is on top. | | style="text-align:left" | Smaller head is conjoined differently (like its [http://archives.bulbagarden.net/wiki/File:110Weezing_RG.png original art]) and the third chamber is on top. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 144: | Line 156: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 147.png]][[File:Spr 1b 147.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 147.png]][[File:Spr 1b 147.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Dratini}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Dratini}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Striped underbelly. | | style="text-align:left" | Striped underbelly. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 209: | Line 221: | ||
| width="15%" | {{3v2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}} | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | While the Japanese Silver's belly was changed for the international versions, Gold and Crystal were not. Gold, Silver, and their back sprite are neon pink instead of dull pink. | | style="text-align:left" | While the Japanese Silver's belly was changed for the international versions, Gold and Crystal were not. Gold, Silver, and their back sprite are neon pink instead of dull pink. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 097 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 2g 097.png]][[File:Spr 2s 097.png]][[File:Spr b 2g 097.png]][[File:Spr 2c 097.gif]][[File:Spr b 2c 097.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Hypno}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Pendulum is not grey. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 110 | | width="32px" | 110 | ||
Line 776: | Line 794: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 012 | | width="32px" | 012 | ||
| width=" | | width="170px" | [[File:Spr 1g 012.png]][[File:Spr 1b 012.png]][[File:Spr 1y 012.png]][[File:Spr b g1 012.png]][[File:Spr 2g 012.png]][[File:Spr 2s 012.png]][[File:Spr b 2g 012.png]][[File:Spr 2c 012.gif]][[File:Spr b 2c 012.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Butterfree}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Butterfree}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{5v2|Red|Green|Yellow|Red|Blue}}, {{3v2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}} | | width="15%" | {{5v2|Red|Green|Yellow|Red|Blue}}, {{3v2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}} | ||
Line 810: | Line 828: | ||
| width="15%" | {{5v2|Red|Green|Yellow|Red|Blue}} | | width="15%" | {{5v2|Red|Green|Yellow|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Hood marking lacks yellow, and red as well in [[Generation I]]. | | style="text-align:left" | Hood marking lacks yellow, and red as well in [[Generation I]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 096 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 096.png]][[File:Spr 1b 096.png]][[File:Spr b g1 096.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Drowzee}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Lower body is black instead of brown. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 097 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 097.png]][[File:Spr 1b 097.png]][[File:Spr 1y 097.png]][[File:Spr b g1 097.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Hypno}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{4v2|Red|Green|Blue|Yellow}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Pendulum is not grey. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 121 | | width="32px" | 121 | ||
Line 871: | Line 901: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 014.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 014.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Kakuna}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Kakuna}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Blue|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Two pincers extend from its body, as depicted in the [[Pocket Monsters Carddass Trading Cards]]. | | style="text-align:left" | Two pincers extend from its body, as depicted in the [[Pocket Monsters Carddass Trading Cards]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 901: | Line 931: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 025.png]][[File:Spr 1b 025.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 025.png]][[File:Spr 1b 025.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Pikachu}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Pikachu}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Belly has a distinct color, as depicted in the [[Pocket Monsters Carddass Trading Cards]]. | | style="text-align:left" | Belly has a distinct color, as depicted in the [[Pocket Monsters Carddass Trading Cards]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 907: | Line 937: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 061.png]][[File:Spr 1b 061.png]][[File:Spr 2g 061.png]][[File:Spr 2s 061.png]][[File:Spr b 2g 061.png]][[File:Spr 2c 061.gif]][[File:Spr b 2c 061.png]][[File:Spr 3r 061.png]][[File:Spr b 3r 061.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 061.png]][[File:Spr 1b 061.png]][[File:Spr 2g 061.png]][[File:Spr 2s 061.png]][[File:Spr b 2g 061.png]][[File:Spr 2c 061.gif]][[File:Spr b 2c 061.png]][[File:Spr 3r 061.png]][[File:Spr b 3r 061.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Poliwhirl}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Poliwhirl}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Green|Blue}}, {{2v2|Red|Blue}}, {{3v2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}}, {{3v2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Gloves instead of fingerless mittens, like its [http://archives.bulbagarden.net/wiki/File:061Poliwhirl_RG.png original art]. | | style="text-align:left" | Gloves instead of fingerless mittens, like its [http://archives.bulbagarden.net/wiki/File:061Poliwhirl_RG.png original art]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 925: | Line 955: | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 102.png]] | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1b 102.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Exeggcute}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Exeggcute}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{ | | width="15%" | {{3v2|Red|Blue|Blue}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | One | | style="text-align:left" | One egg is visibly larger than the other five, like its [http://archives.bulbagarden.net/wiki/File:102Exeggcute_RG.png original art] exaggerated. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 127 | | width="32px" | 127 |
edits