269
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|} | |} | ||
James gets his Cacnea, now a Cacturne, back. Slugma eveolves. | James gets his Cacnea, now a Cacturne, back. Slugma eveolves. | ||
==Names== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #88a; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
! Character | |||
! First appearance | |||
! US name prediction | |||
! Why | |||
! Actual US name | |||
! Accuracy | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:UraraGabite.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Urara]]''' | |||
| [[DP114]] | |||
| '''Ursula''' | |||
| Similar to Urara. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:Yusaku.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Yūsaku]]''' | |||
| [[DP117]] | |||
| '''Apollo''' | |||
| Dunno. Looks like an Apollo. Matches syllable count. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:Tetsuo.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Tetsuo]]''' | |||
| [[DP118]] | |||
| '''Travis''' | |||
| Meh. Lazy me, stealing other's predictions. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:Porto.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Porto]]''' | |||
| [[DP118]] | |||
| '''Porto''' | |||
| No real need to change it. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:Sanpei.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Sanpei]]''' | |||
| [[DP114]] | |||
| '''Champy''' | |||
|Stealing others' predictions again. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:DP121 teacher.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Teacher (DP121)|Teacher]]''' | |||
| [[DP121]] | |||
| '''Teacher''' | |||
|No need to give her a name. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:DP124 cotd.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Ō]]''' | |||
| [[DP124]] | |||
| '''O''' | |||
|They didn't change Sho's name, did they? | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[Image:Marilyn.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Marilyn]]''' | |||
| [[DP125]] | |||
| '''Marilyn''' | |||
|No need to change it. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- align=center | |||
| [[File:Salaryman DP126.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Ubukata]]''' | |||
| [[DP126]] | |||
| '''???''' | |||
|No clue. | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|} |
edits