120,653
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
The final victory against [[Cynthia|the Champion]] didn't come easy, put it came, and it was all worth it!<br> | The final victory against [[Cynthia|the Champion]] didn't come easy, put it came, and it was all worth it!<br> | ||
And the end of this walkthrough was just a step towards many others to come! Not to mention a step towards the huge popularity that Marriland has today! | And the end of this walkthrough was just a step towards many others to come! Not to mention a step towards the huge popularity that Marriland has today! | ||
===[[Hall of Fame]] team=== | ===[[Hall of Fame]] team=== | ||
{{Party | {{Party | ||
Line 581: | Line 582: | ||
'''Walkthrough info:''' An interesting walkthrough to follow, but ended for unconfirmed reasons. | '''Walkthrough info:''' An interesting walkthrough to follow, but ended for unconfirmed reasons. | ||
'''Walkthrough status:''' On hold indefinitely. It was confirmed on December 12, 2012 (Episode 43 of [[#Pokémon Emerald Nuzlocke|Emerald]], Q&A #5) that the series is not going to be continued | '''Walkthrough status:''' On hold indefinitely. It was confirmed on December 12, 2012 (Episode 43 of [[#Pokémon Emerald Nuzlocke|Emerald]], Q&A #5) that the series is not going to be continued. This fact was re-established on February 8, 2013 (Episode 36 of [[#Pokémon HeartGold Wedlocke|HeartGold]], the Q&A episode). | ||
===Current team=== | ===Current team=== | ||
Line 1,188: | Line 1,189: | ||
He nicknames all of his Pokémon after foods. He also nicknames the Pokémon he doesn't end up using in his [[party|team]]. | He nicknames all of his Pokémon after foods. He also nicknames the Pokémon he doesn't end up using in his [[party|team]]. | ||
'''Walkthrough status:''' | '''Walkthrough status:''' {{pkmn|League}} challenge completed!<br> | ||
[[ | All 8 [[Badge]]s won, [[Wallace|the Champion]] defeated. Team currently incomplete, refilling planned, as well as challenging {{Steven}} someday. | ||
===[[Hall of Fame]] team=== | ===[[Hall of Fame]] team=== | ||
Line 1,518: | Line 1,519: | ||
Unlike usually, in this walkthrough, Marriland plays as a {{ga|Lyra|girl}}, and uses the name "Legs", naming his/her {{ga|Silver|rival}} as "Arms", respectively. (S)He nicknames all of his/her [[gender|male]] Pokémon after {{wp|vegetable}}s, while the female Pokémon are named after {{wp|fruit}}s. (S)He also nicknames the Pokémon (s)he doesn't end up using in his/her [[party|team]]. | Unlike usually, in this walkthrough, Marriland plays as a {{ga|Lyra|girl}}, and uses the name "Legs", naming his/her {{ga|Silver|rival}} as "Arms", respectively. (S)He nicknames all of his/her [[gender|male]] Pokémon after {{wp|vegetable}}s, while the female Pokémon are named after {{wp|fruit}}s. (S)He also nicknames the Pokémon (s)he doesn't end up using in his/her [[party|team]]. | ||
'''Walkthrough status:''' Gym challenge completed!<br> | '''Walkthrough status:''' [[Gym]] challenge completed!<br> | ||
[[Lance|The Champion]] defeated, all 16 [[Badge]]s won. Team currently incomplete, refilling planned, as well as challenging {{ga|Red}} someday.<br> | [[Lance|The Champion]] defeated, all 16 [[Badge]]s won. Team currently incomplete, refilling planned, as well as challenging {{ga|Red}} someday.<br> | ||
On hold at least until late summer. | On hold at least until late summer 2013. | ||
===[[Hall of Fame]] team=== | ===[[Hall of Fame]] team=== | ||
Line 2,175: | Line 2,176: | ||
'''Walkthrough info:''' The variety of Pokémon Marriland used in his team during this walkthrough, mostly close to the beginning, was impressive. | '''Walkthrough info:''' The variety of Pokémon Marriland used in his team during this walkthrough, mostly close to the beginning, was impressive. | ||
'''Walkthrough status:''' | '''Walkthrough status:''' Main plot completed, a few things, such as the [[Nature Preserve]] and [[Dream Radar]], still remain undone for now.<br> | ||
[[Iris|The Champion]] defeated [[rematch|twice]], some extra exploring also done. | [[Iris|The Champion]] defeated [[rematch|twice]], some extra exploring also done. | ||
Line 2,395: | Line 2,396: | ||
==[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]]== | ==[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]]== | ||
[[File:Axew artwork PMDGTI.png| | [[File:Axew artwork PMDGTI.png|150px|right|thumb|Tusks, the [[human]] boy who was turned into an {{p|Axew}} in order to save the {{OBP|Pokémon world|Mystery Dungeon}} from [[Bittercold|destruction]]!]] | ||
This is the list of the Pokémon which Marriland has | [[File:Tepig artwork PMDGTI.png|150px|right|thumb|Broham, Tusks's loyal partner and friend!]] | ||
This is the list of the Pokémon which Marriland has recruited/teamed up with during his PMD: Gates to Infinity walkthrough. | |||
'''Walkthrough info:''' It was nice to see Marriland using other name than "Devin" this time around, and his impressions of different characters' voices are ''extremely'' impressive! | '''Walkthrough info:''' It was nice to see Marriland using other name than "Devin" this time around, and his impressions of different characters' voices are ''extremely'' impressive! | ||
'''Walkthrough status:''' Main plot completed, post-game stuff | '''Walkthrough status:''' Main plot completed, some post-game stuff also done. | ||
===Main members of Team Marriland=== | ===Main members of Team Marriland=== | ||
Line 2,409: | Line 2,411: | ||
|pokemon=Axew | |pokemon=Axew | ||
|nickname=Tusks | |nickname=Tusks | ||
|level=35 | |level=35{{tt|*|No longer playable during the post-game}} | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|type1=Dragon | |type1=Dragon | ||
Line 2,422: | Line 2,424: | ||
|pokemon=Tepig | |pokemon=Tepig | ||
|nickname=Broham | |nickname=Broham | ||
|level=36 | |level=36{{tt|*|Playable as the main character during the post-game}} | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire | ||
|ability=Blaze | |ability=Blaze | ||
|held= | |held= | ||
|move1=Assurance|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Assurance|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move2=Flamethrower|move2type=Fire|move2cat=Special | |move2=Flamethrower|move2type=Fire|move2cat=Special | ||
Line 2,433: | Line 2,435: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Secondary team | ===Secondary team member=== | ||
These Pokémon were Tusks's | These Pokémon were Tusks and Broham's most important friends during their adventures. | ||
{| width="100%" class="expandable" | {| width="100%" class="expandable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,481: | Line 2,483: | ||
|move4=Pursuit|move4type=Dark|move4cat=Physical}} | |move4=Pursuit|move4type=Dark|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|ndex=197 | |ndex=197 | ||
Line 2,506: | Line 2,498: | ||
|ndex=196 | |ndex=196 | ||
|pokemon=Espeon | |pokemon=Espeon | ||
|level= | |level=37 | ||
|gender=female | |gender=female | ||
|type1=Psychic | |type1=Psychic | ||
|ability=Synchronize | |ability=Synchronize | ||
|move1=Quick Attack|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Quick Attack|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move2= | |move2=Morning Sun|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | ||
|move3= | |move3=Psychic|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Special | ||
|move4=Psybeam|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Special}} | |move4=Psybeam|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Special}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
Line 2,526: | Line 2,518: | ||
|move3=Tri Attack|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Special | |move3=Tri Attack|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Special | ||
|move4=Roar|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | |move4=Roar|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | ||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=647 | |||
|pokemon=Keldeo | |||
|level=50{{tt|*|Playable only during the post-game}} | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|type2=Fighting | |||
|ability=Justified | |||
|move1=Retaliate|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Aqua Jet|move2type=Water|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Swords Dance|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=BubbleBeam|move4type=Water|move4cat=Special}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Paradise Pokémon=== | ===Paradise Pokémon=== | ||
These Pokémon reside at the {{pkmn|Paradise}}, | These Pokémon were recruited to Team Marriland during various adventures, and mostly reside at the {{pkmn|Paradise}}. | ||
{{incomplete|section|Missing moves and Abilities, recruit order, genders need to be confirmed (in case they aren't all male)}} | |||
{| width="100%" class="expandable" | |||
|- | |||
|Click [show] to see the list. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=513 | |||
|pokemon=Pansear | |||
|nickname=Cinderate | |||
|level=25 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Fire | |||
|ability=Gluttony | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=515 | |||
|pokemon=Panpour | |||
|nickname=Tubular | |||
|level=20 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|ability=Gluttony | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=522 | |||
|pokemon=Blitzle | |||
|nickname=Thundrhoof | |||
|level=26 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Electric | |||
|ability=Motor Drive | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=527 | |||
|pokemon=Woobat | |||
|nickname=Loveye | |||
|level=16 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Psychic | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=528 | |||
|pokemon=Woobat | |||
|nickname=Heartbreak | |||
|level=14 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Psychic | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=529 | |||
|pokemon=Dribur | |||
|nickname=Wilbur | |||
|level=15 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Ground | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=534 | |||
|pokemon=Conkeldurr | |||
|nickname=Conkederp | |||
|level=25 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Fighting | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=543 | |||
|pokemon=Venipede | |||
|nickname=Uggabug | |||
|level=16 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Bug | |||
|type2=Poison | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=543 | |||
|pokemon=Venipede | |||
|nickname=Vista | |||
|level=16 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Bug | |||
|type2=Poison | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=546 | |||
|pokemon=Cottonee | |||
|nickname=Fluffy | |||
|level=18 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=548 | |||
|pokemon=Petilil | |||
|nickname=Lilly | |||
|level=9 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=551 | |||
|pokemon=Sandile | |||
|nickname=Snacks | |||
|level=21 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Ground | |||
|type2=Dark | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=546 | |||
|pokemon=Crustle | |||
|nickname=CapnCrusty | |||
|level=34 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Bug | |||
|type2=Rock | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=562 | |||
|pokemon=Yamask | |||
|nickname=Spectre | |||
|level=24 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Ghost | |||
|ability=Mummy | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=565 | |||
|pokemon=Carracosta | |||
|nickname=Carrie | |||
|level=37 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|type2=Rock | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=568 | |||
|pokemon=Trubbish | |||
|nickname=Trashbags | |||
|level=23 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Poison | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=571 | |||
|pokemon=Zoroark | |||
|nickname=Nightfox | |||
|level=38 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Dark | |||
|ability=Illusion | |||
|move1=Agility|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Foul Play|move2type=Dark|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Fury Swipes|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Faint Attack|move4type=Dark|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=574 | |||
|pokemon=Gothita | |||
|nickname=Wendy | |||
|level=3 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Psychic | |||
|ability=Frisk | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=590 | |||
|pokemon=Foongus | |||
|nickname=Shroomy | |||
|level=14 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|type2=Poison | |||
|ability=Effect Spore | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=599 | |||
|pokemon=Klink | |||
|nickname=Wargear | |||
|level=4 | |||
|type1=Steel | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=613 | |||
|pokemon=Cubchoo | |||
|nickname=Sniffles | |||
|level=12 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=619 | |||
|pokemon=Mienfoo | |||
|nickname=Meeny | |||
|level=33 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Fighting | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=621 | |||
|pokemon=Druddigon | |||
|nickname=Drew | |||
|level=30 | |||
|type1=Dragon | |||
|gender=male | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=622 | |||
|pokemon=Golett | |||
|nickname=Droidus | |||
|level=30 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Ground | |||
|type2=Ghost | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=624 | |||
|pokemon=Pawniard | |||
|nickname=Rookie | |||
|level=26 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Dark | |||
|type2=Steel | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=220 | |||
|pokemon=Swinub | |||
|nickname=Swindler | |||
|level=16 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|type2=Ground | |||
|ability= | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=408 | |||
|pokemon=Cranidos | |||
|nickname=Cranberry | |||
|level=28 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Rock | |||
|ability=Mold Breaker | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=471 | |||
|pokemon=Glaceon | |||
|nickname=Frostis | |||
|level=36 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|ability=Snow Cloak | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=633 | |||
|pokemon=Deino | |||
|nickname=Opus | |||
|level=23 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Dragon | |||
|ability=Hustle | |||
<!--|move1=|move1type=|move1cat= | |||
|move2=|move2type=|move2cat= | |||
|move3=|move3type=|move3cat= | |||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=-->}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|ndex=600 | |||
|pokemon=Klang | |||
|nickname=Gigagear | |||
|level=38 | |||
|type1=Steel | |||
|ability=Plus | |||
|move1=ViceGrip|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Charge|move2type=Electric|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Gear Grind|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Mirror Shot|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Special}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
=={{game|Platinum}} Nuzlocke== | =={{game|Platinum}} Nuzlocke== |
edits