21,975
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{merge|Type}} | ||
A '''type chart''' shows which modifiers are applied to [[move]] [[type]]s when attacking {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} of each type. Please note that this only covers single types, not pairs. To get a dual-type Pokémon's matchup against a specific move type, go across the table's columns to each of the types, see what the effectiveness of the move is against both, and multiply the effectiveness together: in this way a {{type|Flying}} move would hit for 4× damage on a {{2t|Bug|Grass}} Pokémon, while a {{type|Ground}} move used against the same would do only a quarter of its normal damage. The type chart differs depending on the [[generation]] of {{pkmn|games}} it is from. | |||
''' | |||
==Generations II onwards== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #111111; background:#555555; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | × | |||
! colspan="18" style="{{roundytr|5px}} background:#4C4BA4" | <small>Defending type</small> | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
! style="background:#{{steel color}}" | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
! style="background:#{{dark color}}" | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fairy color}}" | {{ic|Fairy}} | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! rowspan="18" style="background:#A44C4B" | <small>A<br>t<br>t<br>a<br>c<br>k<br>i<br>n<br>g<br><br>t<br>y<br>p<br>e</small> | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1x | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{steel color}}" | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{dark color}}" | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fairy color}}" | {{ic|Fairy}} | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| colspan="20" style="{{roundybottom|5px}}; background:#999999;" | <small>These numbers are suitable for all generations aside from [[Generation I|{{color|000000|Generation I}}]].</small> | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Generation I== | |||
This system is no longer in use, and was revamped in [[Generation II]] to adjust some ratios and to add the {{t|Dark}} and {{t|Steel}} types. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #111111; background:#555555; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | × | |||
! colspan="15" style="{{roundytr|5px}}; background:#4C4BA4" | <small>Defending type</small> | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! rowspan="15" style="background:#A44C4B" | <small>A<br>t<br>t<br>a<br>c<br>k<br>i<br>n<br>g<br><br>t<br>y<br>p<br>e</small> | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="17" style="{{roundybottom|5px}} background:#999999;" | <small>These numbers are suitable for [[Generation I|{{color|000000|Generation I}}]] only.</small> | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
== | ===Dual-type Pokémon glitch=== | ||
{{main| | {{main|List of glitches in Generation I#Dual-type Pokémon glitch|List of glitches in Generation I → Dual-type Pokémon glitch}} | ||
In [[Generation I]], Pokémon with two types that have a weakness and resistance to the same type receive neutral damage from that type, but the incorrect message is displayed. | |||
For | For example, {{type|Grass}} moves do neutral damage to {{p|Gyarados}}, but if Gyarados is hit by a Grass-type move, the game erroneously states that the attack is "not very effective...". | ||
The game prioritizes on which message to display for each 'special' scenario (where normal damage is not dealt) based on each scenario's internal ordering. The higher the ordering determines what message the game will display. Grass against Water as 200% damage for instance is the 4th entry, whilst Grass against Flying as 50% damage is the 27th. Consequently in this example the game chooses the message for scenario #27, returning the wrong message "It's not very effective...". | |||
This glitch does not occur in {{eng|Pokémon Stadium}}. | |||
If an attack is super effective or not very effective against one type and does no damage against another type (for example, {{m|Dig}} against {{p|Charizard}}), the game will erroneously state that the attack missed. | |||
==Differences== | |||
The biggest difference between the two charts is the addition of the {{t|Dark}} and {{t|Steel}} types to the second chart. Among relationships that were already in the chart, {{t|Bug}} was made ½× effective against {{t|Poison}} instead of 2×, and Poison was changed from 2× to 1× against Bug. Ghost was made 2× against {{t|Psychic}}, as opposed to 0×. Also, {{t|Ice}} was adjusted to deal ½× damage to {{t|Fire}} as opposed to 1×. | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[Type | *[[Type]] | ||
[[Category:Terminology]] | [[Category:Terminology]] | ||
[[Category:Game mechanics]] | [[Category:Game mechanics]] | ||
[[it: | [[it:Tabella tipi]] | ||
[[ja:相性]] | |||
[[zh:属性相性表]] | |||
[[ja: | |||
[[zh: |