19,361
edits
Playerking95 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| シッポウシティ ''Shippou City'' | | シッポウシティ ''Shippou City'' | ||
| From | | From 七宝文 ''shippō-mon'' (a [[Media:Shippo pattern.png|pattern]] consisting of interlocking circles), 七宝 ''shippō'' (Saptaratna, the {{tt|seven treasures|gold, silver, pearl, agate, crystal, coral, and lapis lazuli}} referenced in {{wp|Buddhist texts}}), and 七宝焼 ''shippō-yaki'' ({{wp|cloisonné}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | | English | ||
|Nacrene City | | Nacrene City | ||
|From ''{{wp|Polar stratospheric cloud|nacreous cloud}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Polar stratospheric cloud|nacreous cloud}}'' (polar clouds glowing with iridescent colors), which is derived from ''{{wp|nacre}}'' (mother of pearl) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | | French | ||
|Maillard | | Maillard | ||
|From ''maille'' ({{wp|Mail (armour)|mail}}, an armor consisting of interlocking metal rings), ''émail'' ({{wp|vitreous enamel}}), and suffix ''-ard'' | | From ''maille'' ({{wp|Mail (armour)|mail}}, an armor consisting of interlocking metal rings), ''émail'' ({{wp|vitreous enamel}}), and suffix ''-ard'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | | German | ||
|Septerna City | | Septerna City | ||
|From | | From ''septem'', Latin for seven | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Zefiropoli | | Zefiropoli | ||
| From '' | | From ''Zefiro'', another name for {{wp|Poniente}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 칠보시티 ''Chilbo City'' | | 칠보시티 ''Chilbo City'' | ||
| From | | From 칠보 (七寶) ''chilbo'', "seven treasures" or "cloisonné" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 七寶市 ''Qībǎo Shì'' | | 七寶市 / 七宝市 ''Qībǎo Shì'' | ||
| From | | From 七寶 / 七宝 ''qībǎo'', seven treasures | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 七寶市 ''Chātbóu Síh'' | |||
| From 七寶 ''qībǎo'', seven treasures | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Nacrene | | Cidade de Nacrene | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Croatian | | Croatian | ||
| Grada Nacrene | | Grada Nacrene | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||