611
edits
Politoed666 (talk | contribs) |
(Heikki Kettunen used this in worlds, aligning it to his decklist.) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|cards={{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Infernape 4 LV.X|108}}, {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Luxray GL LV.X|109}}}} | |cards={{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Infernape 4 LV.X|108}}, {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Luxray GL LV.X|109}}}} | ||
'''LuxApe''' is a [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]] {{TCG|deck archetype}} that focuses on switching the opponent's Defending Pokémon and type-trumping it. It was originally used to counter {{TCG ID|Platinum|Dialga G|7}} and {{TCG ID|Platinum|Palkia G|12}} variants. | '''LuxApe''' is a [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]] {{TCG|deck archetype}} that focuses on switching the opponent's Defending Pokémon and type-trumping it. It was originally used to counter {{TCG ID|Platinum|Dialga G|7}} and {{TCG ID|Platinum|Palkia G|12}} variants. | ||
==History== | |||
Heikki Kettunen took 4th place in the [[2009 World Championships]] with this deck | |||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
The strategy involved in LuxApe is to switch the opponent's Defending Pokémon and type-trump it, as mentioned above. Both of the Pokémon's LV.X Poké-POWERs, Infernape's Intimidating Roar and Luxray's Bright Look, involve switching the opponent's Defending Pokémon. Both have strong attacks that can hit with little energy needed. Also, {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Luxray GL LV.X|109}} covers {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Infernape 4 LV.X|108}}'s weakness to {{ct|Water}}s | The strategy involved in LuxApe is to switch the opponent's Defending Pokémon and type-trump it, as mentioned above. Both of the Pokémon's LV.X Poké-POWERs, Infernape's Intimidating Roar and Luxray's Bright Look, involve switching the opponent's Defending Pokémon. Both have strong attacks that can hit with little energy needed. Also, {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Luxray GL LV.X|109}} covers {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Infernape 4 LV.X|108}}'s weakness to {{ct|Water}}s. | ||
==Typical Decklist== | ==Typical Decklist== | ||
Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Infernape 4|43}} || {{e|Fire}} || 40 || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Infernape 4 LV.X|108}} || {{e|Fire}} || X || {{rar|Rare Holo LV.X}} | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Infernape 4 LV.X|108}} || {{e|Fire}} || X || {{rar|Rare Holo LV.X}} | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
| 2× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Luxray GL|9}} || {{e|Lightning}} || 48 || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | | 2× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Luxray GL|9}} || {{e|Lightning}} || 48 || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Luxray GL LV.X|109}} || {{e|Lightning}} || X || {{rar|Rare Holo LV.X}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Lucario GL|8}} || {{e|Fighting}} || 32 || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Crobat G|47}} || {{e|Psychic}} || 44 || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Bronzong G|41}} || {{e|Metal}} || 58 || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1× || {{TCG ID| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Majestic Dawn|Chatot|55}} || {{e|Colorless}} || 30 || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1x || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Vulpix|SH6}} || {{e|Fire}} || 20 || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Ninetales|36}} || {{e|Fire}} || 43 || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2× || {{TCG ID|Legends Awakened|Uxie|43}} || {{e|Psychic}} || 55 || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1× || {{TCG ID| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Legends Awakened|Uxie LV.X|146}} || {{e|Psychic}} || X || {{rar|Rare Holo LV.X}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1× || {{TCG ID|Legends Awakened|Azelf|19}} || {{e|Psychic}} || 55 || {{rar|Rare}} | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Legends Awakened|Azelf|19}} || {{e|Psychic}} || 55 || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Great Encounters|Baltoy|60}} || {{e|Fighting}} || 11 || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |||
| 1× || {{TCG ID|Great Encounters|Claydol|15}} || {{e|Fighting}} || 45 || {{rar|Rare}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2× || {{TCG ID|Great Encounters|Unown G|57}} || {{e|Psychic}} || 17 || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Cyrus's Conspiracy|105}} || | | 4× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Cyrus's Conspiracy|105}} || Su || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Team Galactic's Invention G- | | 4× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Team Galactic's Invention G-103 Power Spray|117}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Team Galactic's Invention G-105 Poké Turn|118}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | 4× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Team Galactic's Invention G-105 Poké Turn|118}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Team Galactic's Invention G- | | 3× || {{TCG ID|Platinum|Team Galactic's Invention G-101 Energy Gain|116}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |||
| 2× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Team Galactic's Invention G-109 SP Radar|96}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4× || {{TCG ID|Secret Wonders|Roseanne's Research|125}} || Su || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2× || {{TCG ID|Mysterious Treasures|Bebe's Search|109}} || Su || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1× || {{TCG ID| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Rising Rivals|Aaron's Collection|88}}* || Su || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1× || {{TCG ID|Stormfront|Luxury Ball|86}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Stormfront|Luxury Ball|86}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Stormfront|Premier Ball|91}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1× || {{TCG ID|Mysterious Treasures|Night Maintenance|113}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | 1× || {{TCG ID|Mysterious Treasures|Night Maintenance|113}} || T || - || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
Line 69: | Line 77: | ||
| 5× || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Fire Energy|124}} || E || - || - | | 5× || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Fire Energy|124}} || E || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3× || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Lightning Energy|126}} || E || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4× || {{TCG ID|Majestic Dawn|Call Energy|92}} || E || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''*'''={{TCG ID|Supreme Victors|Palmer's Contribution|139}} might be preferred in place of Aaron's Collection. | |||
{{Project Decks notice}} | {{Project Decks notice}} | ||
[[Category:Deck archetypes]] | [[Category:Deck archetypes]] |
edits