25,304
edits
No edit summary |
(→References in non-Pokémon games: there seems to be no Wikipedia article... http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/ShoutOut/EpicBattleFantasy - there's few more here, but I am unsure about the rest...) |
||
Line 530: | Line 530: | ||
| ''{{wp|The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind}}'' | | ''{{wp|The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | This RPG has several Pokémon references, which include {{p|Marowak}}'s Spine in Illunibi or the body of Peke Utchoo (whose name is parody of {{p|Pikachu}}). In Arkngthand, there is a {{p|Weepinbell|Weepingbell}} Hall while in the Urshilaku Burial Caverns, there is a section known as {{p|Kakuna}} Burial.<ref>[http://www.uesp.net/wiki/Morrowind:Easter_Eggs Morrowind:Easter Eggs on The Unofficial Elder Scrolls Pages]</ref> | | style="text-align:left;" | This RPG has several Pokémon references, which include {{p|Marowak}}'s Spine in Illunibi or the body of Peke Utchoo (whose name is parody of {{p|Pikachu}}). In Arkngthand, there is a {{p|Weepinbell|Weepingbell}} Hall while in the Urshilaku Burial Caverns, there is a section known as {{p|Kakuna}} Burial.<ref>[http://www.uesp.net/wiki/Morrowind:Easter_Eggs Morrowind:Easter Eggs on The Unofficial Elder Scrolls Pages]</ref> | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Epic Battle Fantasy'' | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | In the third game, one of the text for Game Over screen is ''"You are out of usable Pokémon... You [[Black out|blacked out]]!"'' In the fourth game, there is what seems to be dead {{p|Pikachu}} in Greenwood, plants using {{m|SolarBeam|Solar Beam}} as noted by Natalie, and Matt's comment upon weak attack in early game, ''"Generic bird monster uses {{m|Wing Attack|wing attack}}. [[Damage modification|It's not very effective.]]" | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" |