19,411
edits
m (→Name origin) |
|||
Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
| From ''fiore d'oro'', golden flower | | From ''fiore d'oro'', golden flower | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Trigal | | Ciudad Trigal | ||
| | | From ''trigal'', wheatfield | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Ciudad Caña Dorada{{tt|*|Latin American dub (Season 3 and 12)}}<br>Ciudad Camino Dorado{{tt|*|Latin American dub (Season 4)}} | |||
| Means ''golden cane''.<br>Means ''golden road''. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 금빛시티 ''Geumbit City'' | | 금빛시티 ''Geumbit City'' | ||
| 금빛 ''geumbit'' | | From 금빛 ''geumbit'', golden color | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 滿金市 / 满金市 ''Mǎnjīn Shì''{{tt|*|Games, anime, Adventures (Ching Win HGSS arc, new Jilin edition)}} | |||
| From 滿金 / 满金 ''mǎnjīn'', full of gold | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 小金市 ''Xiǎojīn Shì''{{tt|*|Adventures (Ching Win GSC arc, old Jilin edition)}}<br>黄金市 ''Huángjīn Shì''{{tt|*|Pokémon Gotta Catch 'Em All (Jilin edition)}} | |||
| From the Japanese name 小金 ''Kogane''<br>From 黄金 ''huángjīn '', gold | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt| | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 滿金市 ''Múhngām Síh''{{tt|*|Games, later Adventures, The Golden Boys}} | ||
| From 滿金 ''múhngām'', full of gold | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | 黃金市 ''Wòhnggām Síh''{{tt|*|Anime}}<br>小金市 ''Síugām Síh''{{tt|*|Early Adventures}} | ||
| From 黃金 ''wòhnggām'', gold<br>From the Japanese name 小金 ''Kogane'' | |||
| From 黃金 ''wòhnggām'', gold | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
Line 317: | Line 326: | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Kogane | | Thành phố Kogane | ||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | | Transliteration of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||