24
edits
(Updating and correcting Bulbapedia's articles about glitches.) |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Generation I== | ==Generation I== | ||
Glitch Trainers can be battled in one of two ways: the [[old man glitch]] (if the player's name contains certain special characters in the 3rd, 5th, or 7th slot) or the {{DL|Mew glitch|Ditto glitch}} (using {{stat|Special}} stats ranging from 201-255{{sup/1|RB}} or 201-253{{sup/1|Y}}). | Glitch Trainers can be battled in one of two ways: the [[old man glitch]] (if the player's name contains certain special characters in the 3rd, 5th, or 7th slot) or the {{DL|Mew glitch|Ditto glitch}} (using {{stat|Special}} stats ranging from 201-255{{sup/1|RB}} or 201-253{{sup/1|Y}}). Unlike other {{pkmn|Trainer}}s, glitch Trainers say nothing before or after the battle, and often use [[glitch Pokémon]]. | ||
===Old man glitch method=== | |||
If the player encounters a glitch Trainer via the [[old man glitch]], the team used by said trainer will be determined by the last team index number loaded, and the team will be always read from an unexistent [[trainer class]] #256 - so if a Gambler with team number 3 was fought last time and the player encounters a trainer via old man glitch, the game will load team #3 of trainer #256, regardless of the encountered trainer class. | |||
Below is a list of 10 first teams of the trainers encountered via the old man glitch. | |||
{| style="background: #{{unknown color light}}; {{roundy|1em}}; border: 5px solid #{{unknown color}};" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{unknown color light}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- | |||
! Team ID | |||
! Pokémon 1 | |||
! Pokémon 2 | |||
! Pokémon 3 | |||
! Pokémon 4 | |||
! Pokémon 5 | |||
! Pokémon 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| [[◣ゥ 8]] <sup>Lv. 32</sup> | |||
| [[Glitch (FA)]] <sup>Lv. 32</sup> | |||
| {{p|MissingNo.}} <sup>Lv. 32</sup> | |||
| [[PkMn ◣ n|{{PK}}{{MN}} ◣ n]] <sup>Lv. 32</sup> | |||
| {{p|Flareon}} <sup>Lv. 32</sup> | |||
| [[Glitch (FA)]] <sup>Lv. 32</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{p|Drowzee}} <sup>Lv. 111</sup> | |||
| {{p|Rhydon}} <sup>Lv. 111</sup> | |||
| {{p|Pidgey}} <sup>Lv. 111</sup> | |||
| {{p|Grimer}} <sup>Lv. 111</sup> | |||
| {{p|MissingNo.}} <sup>Lv. 111</sup> | |||
| [[ゥ$ (F0)]] <sup>Lv. 111</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[ゥ (C1)]] <sup>Lv. 9</sup> | |||
| {{p|Grimer}} <sup>Lv. 9</sup> | |||
| {{p|MissingNo.}} <sup>Lv. 9</sup> | |||
| [[Glitch (EB)]] <sup>Lv. 9</sup> | |||
| [[◣ゥ 8]] <sup>Lv. 9</sup> | |||
| {{p|MissingNo.}} <sup>Lv. 9</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{gp|Trainer}} <sup>Lv. 215</sup> | |||
| {{p|Pidgeot}} <sup>Lv. 215</sup> | |||
| {{p|Ivysaur}} <sup>Lv. 215</sup> | |||
| {{gp|Trainer}} <sup>Lv. 215</sup> | |||
| {{p|Nidoking}} <sup>Lv. 215</sup> | |||
| {{p|Fearow}} <sup>Lv. 215</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{p|Tentacool}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Gengar}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Cubone}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| [[a]] <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Dugtrio}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Growlithe}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{p|Tentacool}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Voltorb}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Cubone}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{p|Growlithe}} <sup>Lv. 64</sup> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Pゥ ゥ ゥ]] <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{OBP|C|uppercase}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Rhydon}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Exeggcute}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{p|Spearow}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
| {{gp|Trainer}} <sup>Lv. 128</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{p|Nidoran♀}} <sup>Lv. 14</sup> | |||
| {{p|Magneton}} <sup>Lv. 14</sup> | |||
| [['M (FF)]] <sup>Lv. 14</sup> | |||
| {{p|Gastly}} <sup>Lv. 14</sup> | |||
| {{p|Grimer}} <sup>Lv. 14</sup> | |||
| {{p|MissingNo.}} <sup>Lv. 14</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{p|Rhyhorn}} <sup>Lv. 42</sup> | |||
| {{p|Arcanine}} <sup>Lv. 42</sup> | |||
| {{p|MissingNo.}} <sup>Lv. 42</sup> | |||
| {{p|Clefairy}} <sup>Lv. 42</sup> | |||
| {{p|Mewtwo}} <sup>Lv. 42</sup> | |||
| {{p|MissingNo.}} <sup>Lv. 42</sup> | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===Ditto glitch method=== | |||
If the player encounters a glitch Trainer via the Ditto glitch, the "Attack stage" of the Ditto used will be used to determine which team will be used. The Attack stage is how many stages the Ditto's {{stat|Attack}} stat has been raised or lowered; 7 is the default, 1 is the lowest possible, and 13 is the highest possible. Unless Ditto's Attack stage is changed, the game will load the 7th team. Most Trainers only have one set team, causing glitchy teams if not encountered via the Ditto glitch and having the Ditto's Attack lowered to stage 1 (since they do not have a 2nd, 3rd, etc. team). The only exceptions are [[Professor Oak|Prof. Oak]] and {{ga|Blue}}, who have three different teams based on the {{player}}'s [[starter Pokémon]]. This is the only way to face Prof. Oak with his original team. | |||
===ZZAZZ glitch=== | ===ZZAZZ glitch=== | ||
Line 27: | Line 137: | ||
When battling Prof. Oak via the Mew glitch, the Attack of the wild {{p|Ditto}} must be lowered by 4, 5 or 6 stages for Prof. Oak to have the {{p|Charizard}} team, the {{p|Venusaur}} team or the {{p|Blastoise}} team, respectively. | When battling Prof. Oak via the Mew glitch, the Attack of the wild {{p|Ditto}} must be lowered by 4, 5 or 6 stages for Prof. Oak to have the {{p|Charizard}} team, the {{p|Venusaur}} team or the {{p|Blastoise}} team, respectively. | ||
====Pokémon==== | ====Pokémon==== |
edits