5,635
edits
(→Trivia) |
(Major overhaul and addition of game eyecatches.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | An '''{{wp|eyecatch}}''' (Japanese: '''アイキャッチ''' ''eyecatch'') is a transitional feature between a {{wp|Television advertisement|commercial break}} and a {{wp|television program}} that originated in Japan and is present in most {{wp|anime}} and {{wp|tokusatsu}} shows. In other countries, mainly the United States and the United Kingdom, the equivalents are "{{wp|Bumper (broadcasting)|bumpers}}". | ||
==Original Japanese== | The {{pkmn|anime|Pokémon anime}} has featured eyecatches from its very beginning. Sometimes, the 12 seconds available are used for two 6-second eyecatches or a single 12-second eyecatch. | ||
{{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} and {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}} have been the only [[Version|main series]] {{pkmn|games|Pokémon games}} so far to feature eyecatches, showing them when the {{player}} enters specific locations. | |||
==In the games== | |||
This is a list of eyecatches used in the [[Version|main series]] {{pkmn|games}}. | |||
===FireRed and LeafGreen=== | |||
{| align="center" style="background: #{{firered color}}; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #{{leafgreen color}}" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! style="background:#{{firered color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Location | |||
! style="background:#{{firered color}}" | Eyecatch | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Kanto}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Viridian Forest]] | |||
| [[File:FL Viridian Forest.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Diglett's Cave]] | |||
| [[File:FL Digletts Cave.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Mt. Moon]] | |||
| [[File:FL Mt Moon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Cerulean Cave]] | |||
| [[File:FL Cerulean Cave.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Rock Tunnel]] | |||
| [[File:FL Rock Tunnel.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Rocket Hideout]] | |||
| [[File:FL Rocket Hideout.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | {{ka|Safari Zone}} | |||
| [[File:FL Safari Zone.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Seafoam Islands]] | |||
| [[File:FL Seafoam Islands.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | {{ka|Pokémon Mansion}} | |||
| [[File:FL Pokemon Mansion.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | {{ka|Victory Road}} | |||
| [[File:FL Victory Road.png]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#{{sevii color dark}}" | {{color2|{{sevii color light}}|Sevii Islands}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Mt. Ember]] | |||
| [[File:FL Mt. Ember.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Berry Forest]] | |||
| [[File:FL Berry Forest.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Icefall Cave]] | |||
| [[File:FL Icefall Cave.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Lost Cave]] | |||
| [[File:FL Lost Cave.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Rocket Warehouse]] | |||
| [[File:FL Rocket Warehouse.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Pattern Bush]] | |||
| [[File:FL Viridian Forest.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Altering Cave]] | |||
| [[File:FL Altering Cave.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Dotted Hole]] | |||
| [[File:FL Dotted Hole.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Tanoby Chambers]] | |||
| [[File:FL Tanoby Chambers.png]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{firered color}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
===HeartGold and SoulSilver=== | |||
{{incomplete|section|Check if the evening eyecatches match the daytime ones for most locations and add the missing evening ones, if required; add missing eyecatches, if any}} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{| align="center" style="background: #{{heartgold color}}; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #{{soulsilver color}}" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! style="background:#{{heartgold color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Location | |||
! style="background:#{{heartgold color}}" | Morning eyecatch | |||
! style="background:#{{heartgold color}}" | Daytime eyecatch | |||
! style="background:#{{heartgold color}}" | Evening eyecatch | |||
! style="background:#{{heartgold color}}" | Nighttime eyecatch | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background:#{{johto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{johto color light}}|Johto}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Sprout Tower]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Sprout Tower-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Sprout Tower-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Sprout Tower-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Sprout Tower-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Dark Cave]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Dark Cave-Route 31-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Dark Cave-Route 31-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Dark Cave-Route 31-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Dark Cave-Route 31-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Ruins of Alph]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ruins of Alph-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ruins of Alph-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ruins of Alph-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ruins of Alph-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Union Cave]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Union Cave-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Union Cave-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Union Cave-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Union Cave-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Slowpoke Well]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Slowpoke Well-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Slowpoke Well-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Slowpoke Well-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Slowpoke Well-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Ilex Forest]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ilex Forest-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ilex Forest-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ilex Forest-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ilex Forest-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[National Park]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS National Park-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS National Park-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS National Park-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS National Park-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Burned Tower]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Brass Tower-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Brass Tower-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Brass Tower-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Brass Tower-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Bell Tower]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Bell Tower-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Bell Tower-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Bell Tower-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Bell Tower-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Whirl Islands]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Whirl Islands-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Whirl Islands-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Whirl Islands-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Whirl Islands-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Mt. Mortar]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Mortar-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Mortar-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Mortar-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Mortar-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Ice Path]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ice Cave-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ice Cave-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ice Cave-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Ice Cave-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Dragon's Den]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Dragon's Den-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Dragon's Den-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Dragon's Den-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Dragon's Den-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Mt. Silver]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Silver-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Silver-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Silver-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Silver-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Kanto}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Tohjo Falls]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Tohjo Falls-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Tohjo Falls-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Tohjo Falls-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Tohjo Falls-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | {{ka|Victory Road}} | |||
| [[File:HGSS Victory Road-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Victory Road-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Victory Road-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Victory Road-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Viridian Forest]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Viridian Forest-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Viridian Forest-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Viridian Forest-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Viridian Forest-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Diglett's Cave]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Diglett's Cave-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Diglett's Cave-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Diglett's Cave-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Diglett's Cave-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Mt. Moon]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Moon-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Moon-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Moon-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Mt. Moon-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Cerulean Cave]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Cerulean Cave-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Cerulean Cave-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Cerulean Cave-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Cerulean Cave-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Rock Tunnel]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Rock Tunnel-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Rock Tunnel-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Rock Tunnel-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Rock Tunnel-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Seafoam Islands]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Seafoam Islands-Morning.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Seafoam Islands-Day.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Seafoam Islands-Evening.png]] | |||
| [[File:HGSS Seafoam Islands-Night.png]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background:#{{heartgold color}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
==In the anime== | |||
{{incomplete|section|2=2nd-5th AG eyecatch episodes, first DP high-definition eyecatch episodes, other ''Who's That Pokémon?'' images<!--Johto, Master quest, etc.-->}} | |||
The only eyecatch retained for Western audiences was '''{{tt|だれだ?|Dare da?}}''' ''Who is it?'', which became ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''. Unlike its Japanese counterpart, it continued well into the {{series|Advanced Generation}}, ending with ''[[AG040|Watt's with Wattson?]]'' and being replaced by ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'' starting with from ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You get?]]'' ending with ''[[AG145|Pasta La Vista]]'', when eyecatches disappeared in the [[dub]], but then returned in ''[[BW001|In The Shadow of Zekrom!]].'' With that, the English dub episodes of {{series|Diamond & Pearl}} are the only ones with no eyecatch entirely. | |||
The following is a list of eyecatches used in the {{pkmn|anime}}. | |||
===Original Japanese=== | |||
{| width="60%" align="center" style="background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | {| width="60%" align="center" style="background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First | ! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First half}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|Last | ! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|Last half}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Original}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Original}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|Dare | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| [[File:Dare da EP001 first six.png|200px]] | | [[File:Dare da EP001 first six.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File:Dare da EP001.png|200px]] | | [[File:Dare da EP001.png|200px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP191]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP191]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|Pocket Monster TV]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Pocket Monster TV'']] | ||
| [[File:PMTV EP222.png|200px]] | | [[File:PMTV EP222.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File:PMTV EP222.png|200px]] | | [[File:PMTV EP222.png|200px]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 332: | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW007]] - [[BW060]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW007]] - [[BW060]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|Dare | | align="center" style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| [[File:Dare da BW061 before.png|200px]] | | [[File:Dare da BW061 before.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File:Dare da BW061.png|200px]] | | [[File:Dare da BW061.png|200px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW061]] - | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW061]] - present | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==English dub== | ===English dub=== | ||
{| width="60%" align="center" style="background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | {| width="60%" align="center" style="background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First | ! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First half}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|Last | ! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|Last half}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Original}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Original}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?]] | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File:Whos That Pokemon Unrevealed.png|200px]] | | [[File:Whos That Pokemon Unrevealed.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP EP001.png|200px]] | | [[File:WTP EP001.png|200px]] | ||
Line 125: | Line 357: | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Advanced Generation series|Advanced}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Advanced Generation series|Advanced}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?]] | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File:Whos That Pokemon Unrevealed AG001.png|200px]] | | [[File:Whos That Pokemon Unrevealed AG001.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP AG001.png|200px]] | | [[File:WTP AG001.png|200px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG040]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG040]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]] | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'' | ||
| [[File:PTC AG041.png|200px]] | | [[File:PTC AG041.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File:PokémonTrainersChoice Seviper.png|200px]]<!--Clearer images than the corresponding image of the first picture--> | | [[File:PokémonTrainersChoice Seviper.png|200px]]<!--Clearer images than the corresponding image of the first picture--> | ||
Line 137: | Line 369: | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Best Wishes series|Black & White}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Best Wishes series|Black & White}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?]] | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File:WTP BW001 1.png|200px]] | | [[File:WTP BW001 1.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP BW001.png|200px]] | | [[File:WTP BW001.png|200px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - present | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | |||
{{Project Anime notice|no}} | {{Project Anime notice|no}} | ||
[[Category:Anime]] | [[Category:Anime]] |
edits