4,401
edits
m (→Gen III) |
(→Gen IV) |
||
Line 435: | Line 435: | ||
| class="c" | "Huff N. Puff's theme" from Paper Mario | | class="c" | "Huff N. Puff's theme" from Paper Mario | ||
| class="c" | Because of the slow, electric beat. | | class="c" | Because of the slow, electric beat. | ||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Roserade}}[[Image:407.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "King Croacus Battle" from Super Paper Mario | |||
| class="c" | The song does seem to fit well for such a deadly beauty as Roserade. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Cranidos}}/{{p|Rampardos}} | |||
[[Image:Ani408MS.png]][[Image:Ani409MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Stonetooth Cavern" from Wario Land: Shake It! | |||
| class="c" | Not much other than the fact that the place is loaded with fossils. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Shieldon}}/{{p|Bastiodon}} | |||
[[Image:Ani410MS.png]][[Image:Ani411MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Its-all Mine" from Wario Land: Shake It! | |||
| class="c" | Pretty much the same reason as above, plus the whole-version exclusive counterpart thing. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Burmy}}/{{p|Wormadam}} | |||
[[Image:Ani412MS.png]][[Image:Ani413MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Stickerbrush Symphony" from Donkey Kong Country 2 | |||
| class="c" | Mostly because I used it for Pineco/Foretress. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Mothim}}[[Image:414.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Maple Treeway" from Mario Kart Wii | |||
| class="c" | Seems fitting to associate an autumn-colored Pokémon with an autumn-themed area. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Combee}}[[Image:415.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Honeyhive Galaxy" from Super Mario Galaxy | |||
| class="c" | Because it's a honeybee. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Vespiquen}}[[Image:416.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Hornet Man's Stage" from Mega Man 9 | |||
| class="c" | Meh, I was trying to avoid going with "Flight of the Zingers" again. | |||
|} | |} |
edits