4,401
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| class="c" | "Ghostly Galaxy" from Super Mario Galaxy | | class="c" | "Ghostly Galaxy" from Super Mario Galaxy | ||
| class="c" | This song is also known as "Teresa Waltz". Plus, the Ballroom theme from Luigi's Mansion sounds to cutesy for Gardevoir and Gallade. | | class="c" | This song is also known as "Teresa Waltz". Plus, the Ballroom theme from Luigi's Mansion sounds to cutesy for Gardevoir and Gallade. | ||
|} | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{p|Surskit}}/{{p|Masquerain}} | |||
[[Image:Ani283MS.png]][[Image:Ani284MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Pool of Rain" from Wario Land 3 | |||
| class="c" | Well, I didn't want to get stuck with "Bayou Boogie" again. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Shroomish}}[[Image:285.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Mushroom Plains" from New Super Bros. | |||
| class="c" | Because it's a mushroom? | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Breloom}}[[Image:286.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Mushroom Gorge" from Mario Kart Wii | |||
| class="c" | Breloom dances around somewhat like a kangaroo, this song fits that. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Slakoth}}[[Image:287.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Dodo's Beak Dodge" from Super Mario RPG | |||
| class="c" | It expresses Slakoth's laziness. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Vigoroth}}[[Image:288.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Fight Against A Somewhat Stronger Monster" from Super Mario RPG | |||
| class="c" | Vigoroth is very hyperactive, and this theme expresses that. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Slaking}}[[Image:289.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Dodo's Beak Dodge" from Super Mario RPG | |||
| class="c" | And we're back to the laziness factor. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Nincada}}/{{p|Ninjask}} | |||
[[Image:Ani290MS.png]][[Image:Ani291MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Sammer's Kingdom" from Super Paper Mario | |||
| class="c" | Well, they may not be samurais per say; but they're still inspired by Asian martial arts. I'm aware that the tempo may be a little slow for the fastest non-legendary Pokémon, but whatever. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Shedinja}}[[Image:292.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Creepy Castle Lobby" from Donkey Kong 64 | |||
| class="c" | Something as creepy as a re-animated bug's shell deserve a theme that's exceptionally creepy. | |||
|- |
edits