1,632
edits
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) |
(→Soaring Stunts Table: new section) |
||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
:::::::It sounds like XY encounter data was known, but I have no idea where it might have been posted. At any rate, I've got that data now. I'll do some work to turn it into a convenient format to browse and fill in Bulbapedia's tables, and then I'll get to updating them. | :::::::It sounds like XY encounter data was known, but I have no idea where it might have been posted. At any rate, I've got that data now. I'll do some work to turn it into a convenient format to browse and fill in Bulbapedia's tables, and then I'll get to updating them. | ||
:::::::Adamws, in the meantime, since you have ORAS, maybe you could check [http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Special:Contributions/Tiddlywinks my recent contributions] for the places where I need someone to confirm if encounters are possible or to determine which encounters appear where exactly (or et cetera), and uncomment and/or label that stuff as appropriate? (FYI I finished with ORAS at 14:00 on Dec 18, and I started it at 19:56 on Dec 17.) [[User:Tiddlywinks|Tiddlywinks]] ([[User talk:Tiddlywinks|talk]]) 14:02, 18 December 2014 (UTC) | :::::::Adamws, in the meantime, since you have ORAS, maybe you could check [http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Special:Contributions/Tiddlywinks my recent contributions] for the places where I need someone to confirm if encounters are possible or to determine which encounters appear where exactly (or et cetera), and uncomment and/or label that stuff as appropriate? (FYI I finished with ORAS at 14:00 on Dec 18, and I started it at 19:56 on Dec 17.) [[User:Tiddlywinks|Tiddlywinks]] ([[User talk:Tiddlywinks|talk]]) 14:02, 18 December 2014 (UTC) | ||
== Soaring Stunts Table == | |||
lol no I'm not trying to avoid trying to spell them out, but I think having Forward and backward/backwards is not as eye appealing. | |||
You actually had the same thought I had about ↑↓ instead of ← →. Before your edit, I was actually changing them to the up and down arrows while adding another stunt (err I guess? does breaking count?), and changing Stunt to Maneuver and Effect to Description. I want to try and make the table as Aesthetically eye appealing as possible. | |||
So how does this look, and I couldn't figure out how to do it, but what if we put notes at the bottom showing a legend for the arrows? | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; border: 3px solid #{{flying color dark}}; background:#{{flying color}}" | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Maneuver | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color light}}" | Description | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Combination | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Bucking | |||
| The Pokémon begins to thrash while the rider lets go. The rider then attempts to maintain their balance on its back. | |||
| A or ↓ + A | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Breaking | |||
| The Pokémon makes a sudden stop and pulling back. | |||
| ↓ | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Accelerate | |||
| Increases the Pokémon's speed. | |||
| B + ↑ | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Ascend | |||
| The Pokémon pitches upward, increasing its altitude. | |||
| X or ↑ + X | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Descend | |||
| The Pokémon pitches downward, decreasing its altitude. | |||
| Y or ↑ + Y | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Inverted Decline | |||
| The Pokémon pitches upward, while simultaneously decreasing its altitude and drifting down in a backward motion. | |||
| ↓ + X | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Inverted Incline | |||
| The Pokémon pitches downward, while simultaneously increasing its altitude and rising in a backward motion. | |||
| ↓ + Y | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Somersault | |||
| The Pokémon takes an abrupt nosedive, spinning downward in a corkscrew fashion and then righting itself after completing a 180° flip. | |||
| ↑ + L | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Loop the Loop | |||
| The Pokémon pitches upwards, inverting itself and the rider in an arch before nosediving and completing a 360° flip. | |||
| ↑ + R | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Scoot Back | |||
| The Pokémon wriggles several paces backward. | |||
| ↑ + A | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{wp|Barrel-roll|Barrel-roll Dash}} | |||
| The Pokémon accelerates forward, spinning to make one complete rotation. | |||
| ↑ + B | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{wp|Zoom climb}} | |||
| The Pokémon accelerates rapidly upwards while rolling into a spin. | |||
| ↑ + Y & A | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Dive-bomb Dash | |||
| The Pokémon accelerates rapidly downward while performing a spinning dive. | |||
| ↑ + Y & B | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Backtrack | |||
| style="background:#FFF" | The Pokémon will pitch upwards 90°, break into an erect spin making 3 rotations, followed by leveling off at another 90°. This forces itself and the rider to reface the Hoenn region. | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Reaching the Map's edge | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
http://www.4shared.com/download/2xVGKoLAce/Circle-Pad-Right.png http://www.4shared.com/download/uYiQ7Kxaba/B_online.png | |||
Personally I would much rather have actual button pictures, but I'm not sure how to do it, or if the staff would accept it. [[User:Yamitora1|Yamitora1]] ([[User talk:Yamitora1|talk]]) 03:52, 21 December 2014 (UTC) |
edits