597
edits
Stratelier (talk | contribs) (→Shiny encounters: +new encounter) |
Stratelier (talk | contribs) (→Favorites: remove some chartjunk from this section) |
||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
===Favorites=== | ===Favorites=== | ||
What | What are some of my favorite Pokémon overall? This list is by no means comprehensive, but for a few groups.... | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{gold color}}; border: 2px solid #{{gold color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{gold color}}; border: 2px solid #{{gold color}}" | ||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFF" | |- align="center" style="background:#FFF" | ||
! class="roundytl" | Favorite | ! class="roundytl" | Group | ||
! class="roundytr | ! Favorite(s) | ||
! class="roundytr" | Notes | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFF" | |- align="center" style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Eeveelution]]s | |||
|{{MSP|135|Jolteon}} {{MSP|196|Espeon}} {{MSP|197|Umbreon}} | |||
|Jolteon is my favorite of the original Eeveelutions, and Espeon/Umbreon are both quite neatly designed and useful. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Fossil Pokémon]] | |||
|{{MSP|696|Tyrunt}} | |||
|Cutest little baby T-rex ever. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Mega Evolution]]s | |||
|{{MSP|006|Charizard}}Y {{MSP|359|Absol}} {{MSP|448|Lucario}} | |||
|I do not like Mega Charizard X. I love Mega Absol's design the most, though it took me a while to warm up to Mega Lucario's design. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{type|Fire}} | |||
|{{ | |[[File:668FMS.png|link=Pyroar (Pokémon) |Pyroar]] | ||
| | |Yes, this is specifically the ''female'' Pyroar. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{type|Water}} | |{{type|Water}} | ||
|{{MSP|171|Lanturn}} | |{{MSP|171|Lanturn}} | ||
| | |I think the Versus Books GSC strategy guide said it the best: There's nothing quite like a Pokémon that can simultaneously Surf you across water ''and'' fry every last {{p|Tentacool}} you come across. | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{type|Electric}} | |{{type|Electric}} | ||
|{{MSP|310|Manectric}} {{MSP|403|Shinx}}{{MSP|404|Luxio}}{{MSP|405|Luxray}} {{MSP|587|Emolga}} | |||
|One of my favorite types overall, useful for dealing with too many Water types. | |||
|{{MSP|310|Manectric}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{type|Fighting}} | |{{type|Fighting}} | ||
|{{MSP|447|Riolu}}{{MSP|448|Lucario}} {{MSP|619|Mienfoo}} {{MSP|701|Hawlucha}} | |||
|I never really liked ''any'' Fighting-types prior to Generation IV. | |||
|{{MSP|447|Riolu}}{{MSP|448|Lucario}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{type|Flying}}{{ | |{{type|Flying}} | ||
| | |{{MSP|164|Noctowl}} {{MSP|627|Rufflet}}{{MSP|628|Braviary}} {{MSP|661|Fletchling}}{{MSP|662|Fletchinder}}{{MSP|663|Talonflame}} | ||
|{{MSP| | |This is considering "bird" Pokémon only. | ||
| | |||
|{{MSP| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{type|Bug}} | |{{type|Bug}} | ||
|{{MSP|123|Scyther}} | |{{MSP|123|Scyther}} {{MSP|213|Shuckle}} {{MSP|292|Shedinja}} | ||
| | |I don't really like {{p|Scizor}}. Shuckle and Shedinja are oddballs, but really entertaining to use; I actually took Shedinja with me through the [[Hoenn Elite Four]] and this ghost of a shell was instrumental to catching the Hoenn [[weather trio]]. | ||
| | |||
| | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | |{{type|Dragon}} | ||
|{{MSP|715|Noivern}} | |||
|I respect the other Dragon lines (save {{p|Kingdra}}), but Noivern's design is the one I love most. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{type|Dark}} | |{{type|Dark}} | ||
|{{MSP|359|Absol}}{{MSP|570|Zorua}}{{MSP|571|Zoroark}} | |||
| Swords Dance Absol won me the Champion match in Emerald by outright sweeping three of Wallace's six Pokemon. Zorua and Zoroark's {{a|Illusion}} ability proves as entertaining as it can be useful. | |||
|{{MSP|359|Absol}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
As for [[Legendary Pokémon]], I have only one favorite | As for favorite [[Legendary Pokémon]], I really have only one favorite, period: | ||
{| align="center" style="background: #{{electric color}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 2px solid #{{electric color dark}};" | {| align="center" style="background: #{{electric color}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 2px solid #{{electric color dark}};" | ||
Line 245: | Line 246: | ||
| style="background: #{{electric color light}}; {{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{electric color dark}};" | [[File:243.png|Raikou]] | | style="background: #{{electric color light}}; {{roundy|96px}} border: 2px solid #{{electric color dark}};" | [[File:243.png|Raikou]] | ||
| rowspan="2" style="padding: 1em; background: #{{electric color light}}; {{roundy|10px}};" align="left" | | | rowspan="2" style="padding: 1em; background: #{{electric color light}}; {{roundy|10px}};" align="left" | | ||
Maybe it's {{tt|his|yes, I'm aware Raikou is genderless, but I personally view Raikou as masculine}} aesthetic design. Maybe it's how his [[cry]] sounds like a lightning bolt and thunderclap. Maybe it's his particular mix of the battle theme music (in HeartGold version specifically). Maybe it's because I used a [[Master Ball]] to catch him in Generation II. ({{tt|or did I?|It could have been Entei that I Master Balled, but I forget, and the battery in my Pokémon Gold cart has long since died of old age}}) But at any rate, Johto's three [[legendary beasts]] are my favorite ''group'' of legendary Pokémon, and I place Raikout squarely at the top of that group. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background: #{{electric color light}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | {{color2|000|Raikou (Pokémon)|Raikou}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Electric}}</small> | | style="background: #{{electric color light}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | {{color2|000|Raikou (Pokémon)|Raikou}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Electric}}</small> |
edits