413
edits
(Created an unfinished table for Type Origins.) |
(Upgraded everything!) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
I created this (unfinished) table for an article about Type Origin I want to be on Bulbapedia. I need to put it somewhere else I think, but I guess it'll be fine here for now: | I created this (unfinished) table for an article about Type Origin I want to be on Bulbapedia. I need to put it somewhere else I think, but I guess it'll be fine here for now: | ||
==Type Origin== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #111111; background:#555555; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| Type | |||
| Beings | |||
| Action | |||
| Element | |||
| Environment | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Fighting}} | |||
| x | |||
| Fighting | |||
| Aura/Martial Arts | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Flying}} | |||
| Birds | |||
| Flying | |||
| Air/Wind/Sound* | |||
| Sky | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Dark}} | |||
| x | |||
| Cheating/Stealing | |||
| Evil (Dark)/Disaster/Negativity | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Electric}} | |||
| Bioelectrogenetic Animals | |||
| Shocking/Charging | |||
| Electric(ity)/Energy/Static Electricity/Light** | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Steel}} | |||
| Robots/Knights and Other Armored Warriors | |||
| Hardening | |||
| Metal/Steel | |||
| Industry/Artificial Environments | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Rock}} | |||
| Living or Resurrected Fossils | |||
| Polishing/Sculpting | |||
| Stone/Rock | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Ground}} | |||
| x | |||
| Digging | |||
| Earth/Sand/Ground/Land/Mud/Bones/Soil | |||
| (Under)Ground/Land | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Ice}} | |||
| Polar Animals | |||
| Freezing | |||
| Ice/Cold | |||
| Polar Regions/Frozen Landscapes | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Psychic}} | |||
| Aliens | |||
| Mind Reading/Future Seeing/Mind controlling | |||
| ESP(er) (Psychic)/Mind/Spirit/Time/Genetics/Emotions | |||
| Space | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Fire}} | |||
| x | |||
| Burning/Heating/Fire Spitting | |||
| Fire (Flames)/Magma/Heat | |||
| Volcanos | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Water}} | |||
| Fishes and Other Aquatic Animals | |||
| Swimming | |||
| Water/Rain | |||
| (Under)Water/Sea/Ocean/Rivers | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Grass}} | |||
| Plants and Mushrooms | |||
| Photosynthesizing/Growing | |||
| Vegetation/Grass/Wood | |||
| Woods/Forests | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Dragon}} | |||
| Dragons | |||
| Dominating | |||
| Power/Might | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Ghost}} | |||
| Dead Beings/Ghosts | |||
| Passing Through Objects/Scaring | |||
| Death | |||
| Graveyards | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Normal}} | |||
| Pets | |||
| Moving | |||
| Physics/Sound*/Light**/ Love/Matter/ Default/Normal(ity) | |||
| Towns | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Fairy}} | |||
| Fairies/Magical Beings/Elves/Angels/Cute Beings | |||
| x | |||
| Life | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Bug}} | |||
| Arthropods and Gastropods/Bugs | |||
| x | |||
| x | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Poison}} | |||
| Living Waste | |||
| Poisoning/Stinking/Rotting | |||
| Acid/Poisons | |||
| x | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* *Sound seems to switch between {{t|Normal}} and {{t|Flying}}. | |||
* **Light seems to switch between {{t|Normal}} and {{t|Electric}}. | |||
* | *A Pokémon’s [[Type]] is decided by: | ||
*What for kind of being the Pokémon is (based on). | |||
*What for kind of action the Pokémon (is able to) perform(s). | |||
*What for kind of element the Pokémon (partially) consists of, possesses, represents or contains. | |||
*What for kind of environment the Pokémon lives in, is commonly found in, protects, represents or rules. | |||
*Sometimes a Pokémon that could easily get two Types, considering the above list, only gets the most important or most relevant one. (Glalie, Cofagrigus, Voltorb, Pikachu, Marill, Growlithe) A Pokémon may still obtain the second Type upon Mega Evolution. (Ampharos) | |||
*Sometimes a Pokémon would get more than three [[Type|Types]], considering the above list; in that case the two most important features of a Pokémon are taking into consideration. ({{p|Charizard}}, {{p|Beedrill}}) Exceptions are when the balance or expansion of the Type Combination Chart is more in favor. ({{p|Stunfisk}}) | |||
*Sometimes a Pokémon that could easily get two [[Type|Types]], considering the above list, only gets the most important or most relevant one. ({{p|Glalie}}, {{p|Cofagrigus}}, {{p|Voltorb}}, {{p|Pikachu}}, {{p|Marill}}, {{p|Growlithe}}) A Pokémon may still obtain the second Type upon [[Mega Evolution]]. ({{p|Ampharos}}) |
edits