134
edits
Kochdude388 (talk | contribs) (Fixed a couple little things) |
Kochdude388 (talk | contribs) (Added MAJOR info, including two parties as well as trainer info and a section about my work and opinion concerning Bulbapedia) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hola, although I'm not Spanish...anyway, I'm '''Kochdude388'''. You may also know me from my [http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Kochdude388 account on Wikipedia] by the same name. | Hola, although I'm not Spanish...anyway, I'm '''Kochdude388'''. You may also know me from my [http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Kochdude388 account on Wikipedia] by the same name. | ||
Well I used to have tons of info about my teams, but with the release of [[Generation IV]], I decided it wasn't neccessary - that's right, no parties | Well I used to have tons of info about my teams, but with the release of [[Generation IV]], I decided it wasn't neccessary - that's right, no parties from [[Generation III]] (I've got 4th Generation below though). So...what do I talk about now? Well I've got an account on NSider Forums, though I won't give you my username for my own personal reasons (you never know the kind of information people could string together that way...). Leave me a message if you find the need to do so, and, uh, have a nice day. | ||
=Bulbapedia= | |||
I'm really not a consistent editor here at Bulbapedia - just look at my Contributions list, I hadn't done anything in a long time until recently. I don't even edit a particular section often, though my knowledge of the games is probably my greatest asset here, and my watching the anime ocassionally provides enough information that I can make intelligent edits there as well. I haven't read the manga, however, which throws me out of the loop so to speak in terms of working on those articles. Otherwise, I prefer Bulbapedia to bigger sites like Wikipedia for a couple reasons. It's a lot more slow-paced here; fewer editors make fewer problems, as well as less vandalism. And I'm able to edit most of the articles here, considering they all revolve around the same topic - Pokémon. | |||
=Parties= | |||
==[[Pokémon Pearl|Pearl]]== | |||
{|border="1" width=800px cellspacing="6" | |||
|-bgcolor="#009876" | |||
! [[Trainer]] !! [[Trainer ID number|ID No.]] !! [[Pokédex]] !! [[Hall of Fame]] !! Playing Time !! Friend Code | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[Image:Koki.png]]<br>[[Player character|ANDREW]] | |||
| align="center" | 33529 | |||
| align="center" | 299 seen (61%)<br>250 caught (51%) | |||
| align="center" | June 3, 2007<br>6:08 PM<br> | |||
{| | |||
|[[Image:214MS.gif|ヘラクロス]] | |||
|[[Image:076MS.gif|Golem]] | |||
|[[Image:389MS.gif|Torterra]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:405MS.png|Simba]] | |||
|[[Image:398MS.gif|Staraptor]] | |||
|[[Image:419MS.png|Floatzel]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | 135:49 | |||
| align="center" | 2878 6074 6149 | |||
|-bgcolor="#001234" | |||
|} | |||
Above is my trainer info for my only 4th Generation game to date. I'm not accepting challenges at the moment, so please don't make them. | |||
===Team Challenge=== | |||
This is my primary team in Pearl, used for my first [[Hall of Fame]] win as well as my journey through the Gym Challenge. Not [[Effort Values|EV]]-trained and without special natures or moves, this is the classic team I'm used to training as far as style goes. {{p|Torterra}} was my starter, and then I got {{p|Staraptor}} and my {{p|Luxray}}, Simba. {{p|Golem}} and {{p|Floatzel}} came a little later, and then I received my Japanese {{p|Heracross}} over the [[GTS]] shortly before the eighth gym. If you're interested in battling me, this team is not avaiable for battle. | |||
{|border="1" width=800px cellspacing="6" | |||
|-bgcolor="#009876" | |||
! Pokémon !! [[Gender]] !! [[Level]] !! [[Nature]] !! Area Met !! [[Held item|Held Item]] !! [[Ability]] !! [[Move]] !! | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:214.png]]<br>[[Image:SafariBallSpriteSmall.png]] [[Heracross (Pokémon)|ヘラクロス]] | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#0000FF;">♂</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 62 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Calm | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Arrived from [[Hoenn]] at Level 58 <br> Received in trade with Japanese player | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Swarm}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Megahorn}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Take Down}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Counter}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Brick Break}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:076.png]]<br>[[Image:PokeBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Golem}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#FF6060;">♀</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 49 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Quirky | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Oreburgh Gate]] <br> [[Captured Pokémon|caught]]at level 5 on April 22, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Rock Head}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Earthquake}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Strength}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Stone Edge}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Rock Smash}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:389.png]]<br>[[Image:PokeBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Torterra}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#0000FF;">♂</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 60 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Impish | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Lake Verity]]<br>([[Captured Pokémon|caught]] at level 5 on April 22, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Overgrow}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Earthquake}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Rock Climb}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Wood Hammer}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Leaf Storm}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:405.png]]<br>[[Image:PokeBallSpriteSmall.png]] [[Luxray (Pokémon)|Simba]] | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#0000FF;">♂</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 56 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Bashful | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Route 202]]<br>[[Captured Pokémon|caught]] at level 3 on April 22, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Rivalry}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Thunder Fang}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Discharge}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Charge}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Crunch}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:398.png]]<br>[[Image:PokeBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Staraptor}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#FF6060;">♀</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 58 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Naive | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Route 202]]<br> [[Captured Pokémon|caught]] at level 4 on April 22, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Intimidate}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Endeavor}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Fly}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Aerial Ace}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Close Combat}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:419.png]]<br>[[Image:PokeBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Floatzel}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#FF6060;">♀</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 55 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Naive | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Route 205]] <br> [[Captured Pokémon|caught]] at level 9 on April 22, 2007<br> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Swift Swim}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Crunch}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Aqua Jet}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Ice Fang}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Surf}} | |||
|} | |||
===Team Temp=== | |||
Team Temp (short for Temporary) is a team I'm using, as the title suggests, temporarily until my official competitive team(s) is(are) ready for battle, which could in fact take a while. This team is used in L.100 battles, which accounts for some of their pitiful levels, and some of them are EV-trained. I put this team together orignally to beat my friend who used all-legendaries, whom I haven't battled just yet. | |||
Golbat is still in training EV and level-wise, and I'm considering putting him on my official team, though nothing's certain yet. Shuckle's moveset isn't up to scratch yet either - I'm also planning to use him on my official team. | |||
{|border="1" width=800px cellspacing="6" | |||
|-bgcolor="#009876" | |||
! Pokémon !! [[Gender]] !! [[Level]] !! [[Nature]] !! Area Met !! [[Held item|Held Item]] !! [[Ability]] !! [[Move]] !! | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:205.png]]<br>[[Image:SafariBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Forretress}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#0000FF;">♂</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 35 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Modest | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Arrived from [[Hoenn]] at Level 35 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{i|Quick Claw}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Sturdy}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Explosion}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Toxic Spikes}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Rapid Spin}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Bide}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:042.png]]<br>[[Image:PokeBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Golbat}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#0000FF;">♂</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 22 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Jolly | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Pokémon Egg|Egg]] hatched <br> [[Route 209]] on June 15, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{i|Leftovers}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Inner Focus}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Wing Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Whirlwind}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Roost}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Confuse Ray}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:389.png]]<br>[[Image:PokeBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Torterra}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#0000FF;">♂</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 60 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Impish | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Lake Verity]]<br>([[Captured Pokémon|caught]] at level 5 on April 22, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Overgrow}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Earthquake}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Rock Climb}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Wood Hammer}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Leaf Storm}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:202.png]]<br>[[Image:UltraBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Wobbuffet}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#FF6060;">♀</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 58 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Brave | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Arrived from [[Kanto]] at level 58 on June 23, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{i|Leftovers}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Shadow Tag}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Counter}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Mirror Coat}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Safeguard}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Destiny Bond}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:213.png]]<br>[[Image:SafariBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Shuckle}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | <span style="color:#0000FF;">♂</span> | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 48 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Brave | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Arrived from [[Hoenn]] at level 48 on June 26, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{i|Leftovers}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Sturdy}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Withdraw}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Bide}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Safeguard}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Image:384.png]]<br>[[Image:GreatBallSpriteSmall.png]] {{p|Rayquaza}} | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" style="font-size:100%;" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | [[Level]] 70 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Mild | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | Arrived from [[Hoenn]] at level 70 on June 5, 2007 | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | None | |||
| align=center rowspan="4" | {{a|Air Lock}} | |||
| align=center | {{m|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Extremespeed}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Dragon Claw}} | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{m|Dragon Dance}} | |||
|} | |||
===Team Dru=== | |||
While still majorly under construction, Team Dru is the team I plan to make for main competitive use. This team thus far is compromised of a [[F.E.A.R.]] {{p|Starly}} (depending on the settings), a half-trained {{p|Magnezone}}, and a {{p|Swinub}} still in training, along with possibly the aforementioned Golbat and Shuckle. | |||
==[[Pokémon Battle Revolution|PBR]]== | |||
I don't currently have a copy of PBR (or a [[Wii]], for that matter), but I hope to get one in the future. |
edits