657
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
I’m '''IIMarckus'''. I do web design, some general programming, and have an interest in proper typography on the Web. | |||
[http://mltreq.co.cc/ MLT_REQ] is my pet project that I hardly ever work on. | |||
Useful Unicode characters: | |||
{|border="1" style="border: 1px solid #000; border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
|- | |||
! width=5em | Character || Name || Comments | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | ‘ | |||
| U+2018 LEFT SINGLE QUOTATION MARK | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | ’ | |||
| U+2019 RIGHT SINGLE QUOTATION MARK | |||
| This is the preferred character for apostrophes. | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | − | |||
| U+2212 MINUS SIGN | |||
| This should be used in mathematics; compare (2 + 3 - 5) to (2 + 3 − 5). | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | … | |||
| U+2026 HORIZONTAL ELLIPSIS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | ′ | |||
| U+2032 PRIME | |||
| Prime is used for (among other things) designating feet or minutes. | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | ″ | |||
| U+2033 DOUBLE PRIME | |||
| Likewise, Double Prime is used to designate inches or seconds. | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| U+2014 EM DASH | |||
|- | |||
|} |
edits