141
edits
m (→Room Decorations: Relink Surfing and Flying Pikachu, replaced: [[Pikachu variants#Surfing Pikachu| → [[Surfing Pikachu|) |
Dorsal Axe (talk | contribs) (→Generation II decorations: Overhaul with a proper table and explanation of rarity groups) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Generation II decorations== | ==Generation II decorations== | ||
The player can decorate their [[Player's house#Johto|bedroom]] with a variety of decorations. The placement of each type of decoration is fixed; a bed can only be placed in the lower-left corner, carpet will be placed underneath all furniture in the upper-left to middle of the room, a plant can be placed in the lower-right corner, a poster will be placed next to the stairs, a game console will be positioned in front of the TV, a big doll can be placed in the empty space in the upper-left corner, and two ornaments can be placed on the table, the side of which can be chosen by the player. | |||
=== | ===Obtaining decorations=== | ||
:''See also: [[Mystery Gift#Generation II]]'' | |||
If the player has opted to send money to [[Mom (Johto)|Mom]], she will buy the player [[Pokémon doll]]s at certain savings thresholds, allowing the Charmander, Clefairy, Pikachu, and Big Snorlax dolls to be obtained. Most other decorations can only be obtained through using Mystery Gift with other players. Each decoration that can be acquired through Mystery Gift has one of four rarities; common, uncommon, rare, and very rare. Each player is assigned a pool of specific decorations within each rarity group based on their [[Trainer ID]], and these are the only decorations they will be able to send to others. With external tools, it is possible to calculate which decorations are giftable based on the Trainer ID.<ref>https://bluemoonfalls.com/pages/tools/mystery-gift-calc</ref> | |||
If a player connects Gold, Silver or Crystal to [[Pokémon Stadium 2]], they will be able to use Mystery Gift with [[Carrie (game)|Carrie]]. However, the mechanics differ slightly to using it with another Generation II game. The items Carrie can send are also based on the player's Trainer ID, but she can send the ''same'' and ''different'' Common and Uncommon items to those in the player's own pool. Carrie will only send the ''same'' Rare and Very Rare items that are in the player's own pool. | |||
If a Pokémon earned as a reward for clearing [[Gym Leader Castle]] in {{Eng|Pokémon Stadium}} is traded to a [[Generation II]] game or has its item put into the Metal Case in {{g|Stadium 2}}, that Pokémon will be carrying one of two special box items. Pokémon earned in Round 1 will be holding a [[Normal Box]], which will reveal a Silver Trophy when opened in a Generation II game. Pokémon earned in Round 2 will be holding a [[Gorgeous Box]], which will reveal a Gold Trophy when opened in a Generation II game. | If a Pokémon earned as a reward for clearing [[Gym Leader Castle]] in {{Eng|Pokémon Stadium}} is traded to a [[Generation II]] game or has its item put into the Metal Case in {{g|Stadium 2}}, that Pokémon will be carrying one of two special box items. Pokémon earned in Round 1 will be holding a [[Normal Box]], which will reveal a Silver Trophy when opened in a Generation II game. Pokémon earned in Round 2 will be holding a [[Gorgeous Box]], which will reveal a Gold Trophy when opened in a Generation II game. | ||
Three decorations were intended to be exclusively obtained from Carrie in Pokémon Stadium 2; the Pikachu Bed, Unown Doll, and Tentacool Doll. However, two are left unobtainable [[Mystery Gift#Pseudorandom number generator limitations|due to an oversight]], and the Unown Doll is unobtainable as it was never fully implemented into Pokémon Stadium 2.<ref>[https://projectpokemon.org/home/forums/topic/63867-pokemon-stadium-2-mystery-gift-mechanisms/ projectpokemon - Why Tentacool Doll and Pikachu Bed are unobtainable]</ref> | |||
===Room Decorations=== | ===Room Decorations=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{ | {| class="roundy sortable" cellpadding=3 style="background: #{{Johto color}}; border: 3px solid #{{Johto color dark}}; margin: auto; margin-bottom: 15px; text-align: center;" | ||
! | |- | ||
! | |||
! | ! colspan="2" style="background: #{{Johto color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Item | ||
! | ! style="background: #{{Johto color light}};" | Category | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | ! style="background: #{{Johto color light}};" | Availability | ||
| [[File:FeatheryBedSpriteGSC.png]] | ! style="background: #{{Johto color light}};" | Rarity | ||
! style="background: #{{Johto color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Games | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:FeatheryBedSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Feathery Bed | | Feathery Bed | ||
| Bed | | Bed | ||
| | | Default decoration | ||
| | | | ||
| | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| | | [[File:PinkBedSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:PinkBedSpriteGSC.png]] | |||
| Pink Bed | | Pink Bed | ||
| Bed | | Bed | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Uncommon | ||
| [[File:PolkadotBedSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:PolkadotBedSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Polkadot Bed | | Polkadot Bed | ||
| Bed | | Bed | ||
| Mystery Gift. | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Uncommon | ||
| [[File:BluecarpetSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:PikaBedSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Pikachu Bed | |||
| Bed | |||
| [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] Mystery Gift — Unobtainable due to an oversight.<ref name="Stad2MG">[https://projectpokemon.org/home/forums/topic/63867-pokemon-stadium-2-mystery-gift-mechanisms/ projectpokemon - Why Tentacool Doll and Pikachu Bed are unobtainable]</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{gameabbrevss|Stad2}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:RedcarpetSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Red Carpet | |||
| Carpet | |||
| Mystery Gift | |||
| Rare | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:BluecarpetSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Blue Carpet | | Blue Carpet | ||
| Carpet | | Carpet | ||
| Mystery Gift. | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Rare | ||
| [[File:GreencarpetSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:YellowcarpetSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Yellow Carpet | |||
| Carpet | |||
| Mystery Gift | |||
| Rare | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:GreencarpetSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Green Carpet | | Green Carpet | ||
| Carpet | | Carpet | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
| | | Rare | ||
| | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | [[File:MagnaplantSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File: | |||
| | |||
| Magnaplant | | Magnaplant | ||
| Plant | | Plant | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Uncommon | ||
| [[File:TropicplantSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:TropicplantSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Tropicplant | | Tropicplant | ||
| Plant | | Plant | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Uncommon | ||
| [[File:JumboplantSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:JumboplantSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Jumboplant | | Jumboplant | ||
| Plant | | Plant | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Rare | ||
| [[File:TownMapSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:TownMapSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Town Map | | Town Map | ||
| Poster | | Poster | ||
| | | Default decoration | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File:ClefairyPosterSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:ClefairyPosterSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Clefairy Poster | | Clefairy Poster | ||
| Poster | | Poster | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:JigglypuffPosterSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:JigglypuffPosterSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Jigglypuff Poster | | Jigglypuff Poster | ||
| Poster | | Poster | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:PikachuPosterSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:PikachuPosterSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Pikachu Poster | | Pikachu Poster | ||
| Poster | | Poster | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Rare | ||
| [[File:NESSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:NESSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| {{nw|Nintendo Entertainment System|NES}} | | {{nw|Nintendo Entertainment System|NES}} | ||
| Game | | Game Console | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Uncommon | ||
| [[File:SNESSpriteGSC.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| Game | | [[File:SNESSpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | ||
| Mystery Gift | | {{nw|Super Nintendo Entertainment System|Super NES}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Game Console | ||
| [[File:N64SpriteGSC.png]] | | Mystery Gift | ||
| | | Common | ||
| Game | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| Mystery Gift | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | [[File:N64SpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | ||
| [[File:VirtualBoySpriteGSC.png]] | | {{nw|Nintendo 64}} | ||
| Game Console | |||
| Mystery Gift | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:VirtualBoySpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| {{nw|Virtual Boy}} | | {{nw|Virtual Boy}} | ||
| Game | | Game Console | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Rare | ||
| [[File: | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Pikachu II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Pikachu]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| [[ | | Purchased by [[Mom (Johto)|Mom]] after saving a total of [[File:PokémonDollar.png|link=Pokémon Dollar]]50,000 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File: | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Surf Pikachu II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Surfing Pikachu|Surf Pikachu]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Very Rare | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Clefairy II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Clefairy]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| | | Purchased by [[Mom (Johto)|Mom]] after saving a total of [[File:PokémonDollar.png|link=Pokémon Dollar]]30,000 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Jigglypuff II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Jigglypuff]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Bulbasaur II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Bulbasaur]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Uncommon | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Charmander II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Charmander]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| | | Purchased by [[Mom (Johto)|Mom]] after saving a total of [[File:PokémonDollar.png|link=Pokémon Dollar]]10,000 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Squirtle II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Squirtle]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Uncommon | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Poliwag II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Poliwag]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Diglett II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Diglett]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Staryu II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Staryu]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Magikarp II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Magikarp]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Oddish II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Oddish]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Gengar II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Gengar]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Shellder II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Shellder]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Grimer II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Grimer]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Voltorb II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Voltorb]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Weedle II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Weedle]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Unown II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Unown]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift. | | [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] Mystery Gift — Unobtainable due to an oversight.<ref name="Stad2MG"/> | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File:Doll | | {{gameabbrevss|Stad2}} | ||
| [[ | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Geodude II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Geodude]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Machop II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Machop]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Common | ||
| [[File:Doll | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Tentacool II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| [[Tentacool]] Doll | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| Mystery Gift. | | [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] Mystery Gift — Unobtainable due to an oversight.<ref name="Stad2MG"/> | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File: | | {{gameabbrevss|Stad2}} | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:GoldTrophySpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Gold Trophy | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| [[ | | [[Gorgeous Box]] — Held by [[Pokémon Stadium]] Round 2 prize Pokémon when traded to Gold, Silver, or Crystal | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File: | | {{gameabbrevss|Stad}} | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:SilverTrophySpriteGSC.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Silver Trophy | |||
| Ornament | | Ornament | ||
| [[ | | [[Normal Box]] — Held by [[Pokémon Stadium]] Round 1 prize Pokémon when traded to Gold, Silver, or Crystal | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File:Doll Big | | {{gameabbrevss|Stad}} | ||
| Big | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Big Snorlax II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Big [[Snorlax]] Doll | |||
| Big Doll | | Big Doll | ||
| | | Purchased by [[Mom (Johto)|Mom]] after saving a total of [[File:PokémonDollar.png|link=Pokémon Dollar]]100,000 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | | ||
| [[File:Doll Big Onix II.png]] | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| Big Onix | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Big Onix II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Big [[Onix]] Doll | |||
| Big Doll | | Big Doll | ||
| Mystery Gift | | Mystery Gift | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | | Rare | ||
| [[File:Doll Big | | '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | ||
| Big | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Doll Big Lapras II.png|32x32px]] | |||
| Big [[Lapras]] Doll | |||
| Big Doll | | Big Doll | ||
| | | Mystery Gift | ||
| | | Very Rare | ||
| '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits